TGT MCQS

Pedagogy is concerned with?

Pedagogy is concerned with?
A. Aims
B. Content
C. Teaching Methods
D. Evaluation
Correct answer is: C. Teaching Methods
NA

The real goal of education should be?

The real goal of education should be?
A. Securing a certificate
B. Acquiring skills, habits, and knowledge
C. Training to make a living
D. Mastery of subject matter
Correct answer is: B. Acquiring skills, habits, and knowledge
NA

Non-formal education has?

Non-formal education has?
A. Flexible rules of entry and exit
B. Rigid rules of entry and exit
C. Few rules of entry and exit
D. No rules of entry and exit
Correct answer is: A. Flexible rules of entry and exit
NA

Formal education has?

Formal education has?
A. Flexible rules of entry and exit
B. Rigid rules of entry and exit
C. Few rules of entry and exit
D. No rules of entry and exit
Correct answer is: B. Rigid rules of entry and exit
NA

Informal education has?

Informal education has?
A. Flexible rules of entry and exit
B. Rigid rules of entry and exit
C. Few rules of entry and exit
D. No rules of entry and exit
Correct answer is: D. No rules of entry and exit
NA

The Scientific Society was established by?

The Scientific Society was established by?
A. Sir Allama Iqbal
B. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
C. Maulana Muhammad Ali Johar
D. Quaid-e-Azam
Correct answer is: B. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
NA

The major impact of the Aligarh movement was?

The major impact of the Aligarh movement was?
A. Political training
B. Teaching of English
C. Social activities
D. Religious activities
Correct answer is: A. Political training
NA

Education is not pre-planned in?

Education is not pre-planned in?
A. Informal education
B. Non-formal education
C. Formal education
D. Both A and C
Correct answer is: A. Informal education
NA

Which one was not among the purposes of the Aligarh movement?

Which one was not among the purposes of the Aligarh movement?
A. To reduce hatred of the British
B. To encourage Muslims to learn English
C. To prepare Muslims against Hindus
D. To prepare Muslims to learn science
Correct answer is: C. To prepare Muslims against Hindus
NA

Informal education is?

Informal education is?
A. Just schooling
B. Time-bound
C. Life-long
D. Preplanned
Correct answer is: C. Life-long
NA

The best definition of education is that it is?

The best definition of education is that it is?
A. Preparation for life
B. Getting knowledge
C. Learning
D. Growth resulting from experiences
Correct answer is: D. Growth resulting from experiences
NA

Educere means?

Educere means?
A. To draw out
B. To guide
C. To point
D. To help
Correct answer is: A. To draw out
NA

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top