TGT MCQS

Developing alternatives is a step of:

Developing alternatives is a step of:
A. Organization
B. Planning
C. Direction
D. Control
Correct answer is: B. Planning
Developing alternatives is a step of:Planning

ACR means:

ACR means:
A. Annual confidential report
B. All correct responses
C. Annual correct report
D. Annual confidential result
Correct answer is: A. Annual confidential report
ACR means:Annual confidential report

Who advocated bureaucratic theory?

Who advocated bureaucratic theory?
A. Campbell
B. Herzberg
C. Max Weber
D. Henry Fayol
Correct answer is: C. Max Weber
Who advocated bureaucratic theory?Max Weber

School Budget includes:

School Budget includes:
A. Development expenditure
B. Non-development expenditure
C. Both
D. None of these
Correct answer is: C. Both
School Budget includes both developments and non development budget

Directing must be consistent with:

Directing must be consistent with:
A. Organizational policies
B. Job descriptions
C. All of the above
D. None of the above
Correct answer is: C. All of the above
Directing must be consistent with:All of the above

BM stands for:

BM stands for:
A. Budget Money
B. Budget Materials
C. Budget Monitoring
D. Budget Manual
Correct answer is: D. Budget Manual
BM stands for:Budget Manual

Non-development budget includes:

Non-development budget includes:
A. Salaries
B. Maintenance of building
C. Running expenditures
D. All of the above
Correct answer is: D. All of the above
Non-development budget includes:All of the above

The power delegated throughout an organization is:

The power delegated throughout an organization is:
A. Control
B. Command
C. Centralization
D. Decentralization
Correct answer is: D. Decentralization
The power delegated throughout an organization is:Decentralization

New libraries, laboratories etc are constructed under:

New libraries, laboratories etc are constructed under:
A. Development Budget
B. Non-development budget
C. Both a & b
D. None of a & b
Correct answer is: A. Development Budget
New libraries, laboratories etc are constructed under:Development Budget

The father of modern theory of management is:

The father of modern theory of management is:
A. Tyler
B. Henry Fayol
C. Max Weber
D. Gullick
Correct answer is: B. Henry Fayol
The father of modern theory of management is:Henry Fayol

Leadership is the ability:

Leadership is the ability:
A. To influence
B. To achieve organizational goals
C. To motivate
D. All of the above
Correct answer is: D. All of the above
Leadership is the ability:All of the above

The smallest interacting parts of a system are:

The smallest interacting parts of a system are:
A. Input
B. Components
C. Structure
D. Feedback
Correct answer is: B. Components
The smallest interacting parts of a system are:Components

Staff development means:

Staff development means:
A. Recruiting staff
B. Training staff
C. Increasing staff
D. Decreasing staff
Correct answer is: B. Training staff
Staff development means:Training staff

Selecting course of action among various alternatives is:

Selecting course of action among various alternatives is:
A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. decision-making
D. Coordinating
Correct answer is: C. decision-making
Selecting course of action among various alternatives is:decision-making

Who is called father of scientific management theory?

Who is called father of scientific management theory?
A. Frederick Taylor
B. Henry Fayol
C. Elton Mayo
D. None of the above
Correct answer is: A. Frederick Taylor
Who is called father of scientific management theory?Frederick Taylor

Who is the father of operational management theory?

Who is the father of operational management theory?
A. Frederick Taylor
B. Henry Fayol
C. Elton Mayo
D. None of the above
Correct answer is: B. Henry Fayol
Who is the father of operational management theory?Henry Fayol

All Govt. grants and expenditures are maintained in:

All Govt. grants and expenditures are maintained in:
A. Cash Register
B. Contingent Register
C. Stock Register
D. Acquaintance Roll
Correct answer is: A. Cash Register
All Govt. grants and expenditures are maintained in:Cash Register
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top