TGT MCQS

Provision of good educational environment is:

Provision of good educational environment is:
A. Instructional tasks
B. Non-instructional tasks
C. Both a & b
D. None of a & b
Correct answer is: A. Instructional tasks
Provision of good educational environment is:Instructional tasks

Arrangement of physical resources is:

Arrangement of physical resources is:
A. Instructional tasks
B. Non-instructional tasks
C. Both a & b
D. None of a & b
Correct answer is: B. Non-instructional tasks
Arrangement of physical resources is:Non-instructional tasks

In “POSDCORB” CO stands for:

In “POSDCORB” CO stands for:
A. Cooperation
B. Collection
C. Coordinating
D. Correlation
Correct answer is: C. Coordinating
In “POSDCORB” CO stands for:Coordinating

The main purpose of the supervision of teaching should be the:

The main purpose of the supervision of teaching should be the:
A. Advancement of pupil welfare
B. Proper utilization of school facilities
C. Carrying out of the curriculum
D. Achievement of success in examination
Correct answer is: A. Advancement of pupil welfare
The main purpose of the supervision of teaching should be the:Advancement of pupil welfare

To make arrangements is the part of:

To make arrangements is the part of:
A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Commanding
D. Coordinating
Correct answer is: B. Organizing
To make arrangements is the part of:Organizing

Supervision should be primarily:

Supervision should be primarily:
A. Preventive and critical
B. Preventive and corrective
C. Constructive and creative
D. Construction and critical
Correct answer is: C. Constructive and creative
Supervision should be primarily:Constructive and creative

Which is not the type of administration:

Which is not the type of administration:
A. Instructional administration
B. Authoritarian administration
C. Democratic administration
D. Laissez Faire administration
Correct answer is: A. Instructional administration
Which is not the type of administration:Instructional administration

Execution of plans and decisions is the part of:

Execution of plans and decisions is the part of:
A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Commanding
D. Coordinating
Correct answer is: C. Commanding
Execution of plans and decisions is the part of:Commanding

The basic purpose of supervision is to help:

The basic purpose of supervision is to help:
A. Teachers in improving methods
B. Teachers in understanding pupil
C. Teachers in dealing with pupils
D. Children learn more effectively
Correct answer is: D. Children learn more effectively
The basic purpose of supervision is to help:Children learn more effectively

Authoritative administration is based on:

Authoritative administration is based on:
A. Dictatorship
B. Mutual sharing
C. Non-Interference
D. None of the above
Correct answer is: A. Dictatorship
Authoritative administration is based on:Dictatorship

The criticism most frequently leveled at school administrators is that:

The criticism most frequently leveled at school administrators is that:
A. They like praise
B. They are too lazy
C. They fail to provide leadership
D. None of the above
Correct answer is: C. They fail to provide leadership
The criticism most frequently leveled at school administrators is that:They fail to provide leadership

Democratic administration is based on:

Democratic administration is based on:
A. Dictatorship
B. Mutual sharing
C. Non-Interference
D. None of the above
Correct answer is: B. Mutual sharing
Democratic administration is based on:Mutual sharing

The school headmaster is expected to:

The school headmaster is expected to:
A. Put into operation the course of study
B. Hold daily meetings
C. Prepare the budget
D. All of the above
Correct answer is: A. Put into operation the course of study
The school headmaster is expected to:Put into operation the course of study

Laissez Faire administration is based on:

Laissez Faire administration is based on:
A. Dictatorship
B. Mutual sharing
C. Non-Interference
D. None of the above
Correct answer is: C. Non-Interference
Laissez Faire administration is based on:Non-Interference

A supervisor is one who:

A supervisor is one who:
A. Provides friendly help
B. Inspects classrooms
C. Gives directions
D. All of the above
Correct answer is: A. Provides friendly help
A supervisor is one who:Provides friendly help

“Boss is right” is the feature of:

"Boss is right" is the feature of:
A. Authoritative administration
B. Democratic administration
C. Laissez Faire Administration
D. None of the above
Correct answer is: A. Authoritative administration
"Boss is right" is the feature of:Authoritative administration

The effective supervision is indicated by:

The effective supervision is indicated by:
A. Good relations between teacher and supervisors
B. Helping teachers in their teaching
C. Helping teachers becoming more self-sufficient
D. Criticizing teacher’s lessons
Correct answer is: C. Helping teachers becoming more self-sufficient
The effective supervision is indicated by:Helping teachers becoming more self-sufficient

Respect for opinion is the feature of:

Respect for opinion is the feature of:
A. Authoritative administration
B. Democratic administration
C. Laissez Faire Administration
D. All of the above
Correct answer is: B. Democratic administration
Respect for opinion is the feature of:Democratic administration

The school policy should be determined by:

The school policy should be determined by:
A. The professional educators
B. Headmasters
C. Citizens
D. Citizens and educators
Correct answer is: D. Citizens and educators
The school policy should be determined by:Citizens and educators

Sense of responsibility is not cared in:

Sense of responsibility is not cared in:
A. Authoritative administration
B. Democratic administration
C. Laissez Faire Administration
D. All of the above
Correct answer is: C. Laissez Faire Administration
Sense of responsibility is not cared in:Laissez Faire Administration
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top