HEADMASTER MCQS

Q. Which school of philosophy of education advocated Project method of teaching?

A. Realism
B. Pragmatism
C. Idealism
D. Naturalism.
Correct answer is: B. Pragmatism

Q. In whose methodology of teaching “Experimentation” is the key-note of?

A. Idealism
B. Existentialism
C. Realism
D. Pragmatism.
Correct answer is: D. Pragmatism.

Q. Play way method of teaching has been emphasised in the scheme of the education of

A. Naturalists.
B. Realists,
C. Pragmatists.
D. Existentialists.
Correct answer is: A. Naturalists.

Q The term “progressive education” related to

A. Realism.
B. Pragmatism.
C. Idealism.
D. Existentialism.
Correct answer is: B. Pragmatism.

Q. Which is the most widely accepted method of education, according to the pragmatists?

A. Lecturing by the teacher.
B. Leaving the child free to learn.
C. Learning by doing.
D. Heuristic method.
Correct answer is: C. Learning by doing.

Q. Who said, “No fixed aims of education and no values in advance”?

A. Progressive educators
B. Idealists
C. Realists
D. Marxists.
Correct answer is: A. Progressive educators

Q. The pragmatists are against

A. The external examinations
B. The specialist teachers
C. Breakdown of knowledge into separate subjects.
D. Eternal spiritual values.
Correct answer is: C. Breakdown of knowledge into separate subjects.

Q. Which school of philosophy of education stresses the direct study of men and things through tours and travels?

A. Social realism
B. Idealism
C. Existentialism
D. Marxism.
Correct answer is: A. Social realism

Q. Pragmatism has a greater sense of responsibility than Naturalism with regard to moral training because

A. The free activity which pragmatic- system of education entails does not mean licence; rather it means a guided activity.
B. They emphasize teaching of values
C. They consider education, basically, a social process.
D. They do not want the teacher to abdicate from the scene.
Correct answer is: A. The free activity which pragmatic- system of education entails does not mean licence; rather it means a guided activity.

Q. Which school maintained: “Natural impulses of the child are of great importance and are good in themselves?”

A. (a) Biological Naturalism
B. (b) Mechanical Naturalism
C. (c) Naturalism of physical science
D. (d) Romantic Naturalism.
Correct answer is: A. (a) Biological Naturalism
These are important pedagogy MCQS , Education MCQS, Educational Philosophy MCQS for the post of Headmaster, Lecturer Education, Trained Graduate Teacher, ASDEO, District Trainer, FPSC 30% in all exams of PPSC, FPSC, SPSC, KPSC, Literacy Department,

 

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top