HEADMASTER MCQS

Q. Who believe that “Objects have a reality independent of mental phenomena”?

A. Idealists
B. Realists
C. Naturalists
D. Existentialists.
Correct answer is: B. Realists

Q. Marxist educational philosophy is closer to

A. Idealism.
B. Realism.
C. Naturalism.
D. Pragmatism.
Correct answer is: B. Realism.

Q. Which among the following statements is not a characteristic of Marxism?

A. It presupposes a reality independent of man’s mind
B. Its educational philosophy is essentially materialistic
C. Its major objective is the development of child’s personality
D. It asserts that physical environment can definitely change the nature of the child.
Correct answer is: C. Its major objective is the development of child’s personality

Q. Which school of philosophy of education regrets dualism between cultural, and voca­tional curriculum?

A. Marxism
B. Idealism
C. Existentialism
D. Naturalism.
Correct answer is: A. Marxism

Q. According to which educational philosophy, socially useful labour must form the central pivot of the entire school?

A. Idealism
B. Marxism
C. Existentialism
D. Naturalism.
Correct answer is: B. Marxism

Q. Which of the following has been asserted about schools by Marxist educational philosophy?

A. They should stand above politics
B. They should disinterestedly serve society as a whole
C. They should function as deliberate instruments of state policy
D. They should not be mere weapons in the hands of the ruling class.
Correct answer is: C. They should function as deliberate instruments of state policy

Q. Which of the following characteristics is common to Pragmatism, Naturalism and Existentialism?

A. Emphasis on spiritual aims of education
B. Emphasis on the individual
C. Emphasis on physical environment
D. Emphasis on value education.
Correct answer is: B. Emphasis on the individual

Q. Which school believes that all knowledge comes through the senses?

A. Idealism
B. Sense Realism
C. Pragmatism
D. Existentialism.
Correct answer is: B. Sense Realism

Q. Whose is the ultimate concern-“What is existence”?

A. Idealists only
B. Realists only
C. Existentialists and Idealists both
D. Existentialists only.
Correct answer is: C. Existentialists and Idealists both

Q. Which of the following claims of the pragmatists is not acceptable?

A. The free activity of the pupil is likely to result in permanent attitudes of initiative and independence and moral discipline
B. Training in citizenship is possible through school and community activities
C. Training in character through school’s co-curricular activities is possible
D. Child’s own experience is valuable for adequate development of child’s personality.
Correct answer is: A. The free activity of the pupil is likely to result in permanent attitudes of initiative and independence and moral discipline
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top