TGT MCQS

Sixteen year old Foster wants to spend a few years experimenting with different lifestyles and careers before he settles on who and what he wants to be. Foster is in the adolescent phase called:

Sixteen year old Foster wants to spend a few years experimenting with different lifestyles and careers before he settles on who and what he wants to be. Foster is in the adolescent phase called:
A. Identity achievement
B. Moratorium
C. Foreclosure
D. Identity diffusion
Correct answer is: A. Identity achievement
NA

Most schools consider children who ______ to be gifted:

Most schools consider children who ______ to be gifted:
A. Have IQ scores above 115
B. Score in the upper 2% 3% of the IQ distribution
C. Have parents in professional careers
D. Demonstrate high levels of leadership and creativity
Correct answer is: B. Score in the upper 2% 3% of the IQ distribution
NA

Which of the following is now a way in which men’s and women’s career development differ?

Which of the following is now a way in which men’s and women’s career development differ?
A. For women, there is not a clear path leading to success
B. Women are more likely to experience career interruptions
C. Many women subordinate their career goals to their husbands
D. Because they typically occupy subordinate positions, women are more likely than men to have mentors
Correct answer is: D. Because they typically occupy subordinate positions, women are more likely than men to have mentors
NA

The key for successful counseling is:

The key for successful counseling is:
A. Establishing an effective relationship of counselor with counselee
B. Establishing an effective relationship of counselor with parent of counselee
C. Establishing an effective relationship of counselor with friend of counselee
D. Establishing an effective relationship of counselor with class fellows of counselee
Correct answer is: A. Establishing an effective relationship of counselor with counselee
NA

The primary purpose of guidance is:

The primary purpose of guidance is:
A. To forestall the occurrence of all conflicts
B. To help the child resolve some of his conflicts
C. To resolve the conflicts the child may have
D. To adjust the severity of the conflicts the child has to face to a level from which he can profit
Correct answer is: D. To adjust the severity of the conflicts the child has to face to a level from which he can profit
NA

Evidence indicating that upbringing affects one’s mental ability is provided by which of the following findings?

Evidence indicating that upbringing affects one’s mental ability is provided by which of the following findings?
A. That identical twins are more similar in IQ than fraternal twins
B. That there is more than a chance similarity between adopted children and their biological parents
C. That siblings reared together are more similar in IQ than siblings reared apart
D. That identical twins reared apart are more similar in IQ than siblings reared together
Correct answer is: C. That siblings reared together are more similar in IQ than siblings reared apart
NA

Freud believed that most personality disturbances are due to:

Freud believed that most personality disturbances are due to:
A. A poor parent to reinforce healthy behavior
B. A poor self concept resulting from excessive parental demands
C. Unconscious and unresolved sexual conflicts rooted in childhood experience
D. The exposure of children to unhealthy role models
Correct answer is: C. Unconscious and unresolved sexual conflicts rooted in childhood experience
NA

Always having been a good student, Irving is confident that he will do well in his psychology course. According to Bandura’s social learning theory, Irving would be said to have:

Always having been a good student, Irving is confident that he will do well in his psychology course. According to Bandura's social learning theory, Irving would be said to have:
A. Strong feelings of self efficacy
B. A sense of superiority
C. Strong feelings of self esteem
D. Strong defense mechanisms
Correct answer is: A. Strong feelings of self efficacy
NA

Developmental norms:

Developmental norms:
A. Can be used to make extremely precise predictions about the age at which a child will reach various developmental milestones
B. Indicate the maximum age at which a child can reach a particular developmental milestone and still be considered normal
C. Indicate the average age at which individuals reach various developmental milestones
D. Involve both
Correct answer is: C. Indicate the average age at which individuals reach various developmental milestones
NA

The quality of infant caregiver attachment depends:

The quality of infant caregiver attachment depends:
A. On the quality of bonding in the first few hours of life
B. Exclusively on the infant’s temperament
C. On the interaction between the infant’s temperament and the caregiver’s responsiveness
D. On how stranger anxiety is handled
Correct answer is: C. On the interaction between the infant’s temperament and the caregiver’s responsiveness
NA

Main purpose of guidance is:

Main purpose of guidance is:
A. To make student dependent on guidance
B. To develop the power of self guidance
C. To guide maladjusted pupils only
D. To guide the counselor
Correct answer is: B. To develop the power of self guidance
NA

Five year old David watches as you pour water from a short, wide glass into a tall, narrow one. He says there is now more water than before. This response demonstrates that:

Five year old David watches as you pour water from a short, wide glass into a tall, narrow one. He says there is now more water than before. This response demonstrates that:
A. David understands the concept of conservation
B. David does not understand the concept of conservation
C. David’s cognitive development is "behind" for his age
D. b and c
Correct answer is: B. David does not understand the concept of conservation
NA
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top