TGT MCQS

Guidance helps the:

Guidance helps the:
A. Pupil adjustment and development
B. Selection of vocation
C. Reducing dropout
D. Reducing misbehavior
Correct answer is: A. Pupil adjustment and development
NA

Which of the following is not one of the criticisms of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development?

Which of the following is not one of the criticisms of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development?
A. Piaget may have underestimated the cognitive skills of children in some areas
B. Piaget may have underestimated the influence of cultural factors on cognitive development
C. The theory does not clearly address the issue of individual differences in development
D. Evidence for the theory is based on children’s answers to questions
Correct answer is: D. Evidence for the theory is based on children’s answers to questions
NA

Guidance should be emphasized because it:

Guidance should be emphasized because it:
A. Gives jobs to pupils
B. Places pupil in college
C. Gives employment to teacher
D. Helps pupils to help himself
Correct answer is: D. Helps pupils to help himself
NA

If a child’s primary reason for not drawing pictures on the living room wall with crayons is to avoid the punishment that would inevitably follow this behavior, she would be said to be at which level of moral development?

If a child’s primary reason for not drawing pictures on the living room wall with crayons is to avoid the punishment that would inevitably follow this behavior, she would be said to be at which level of moral development?
A. Preconventional
B. Conventional
C. Postconventional
D. Unconventional
Correct answer is: C. Postconventional
NA

The Featured Study on the effects of early family relations on sexual maturation found:

The Featured Study on the effects of early family relations on sexual maturation found:
A. No association between early family stress and the timing of puberty
B. That early family stress was strongly associated with earlier sexual maturation in females
C. The early family stress was moderately associated with earlier sexual maturation in females
D. No support for the evolutionary hypothesis posited by Belsky
Correct answer is: C. The early family stress was moderately associated with earlier sexual maturation in females
NA

The major responsibility of counselor is to:

The major responsibility of counselor is to:
A. Help students solve their problems
B. Solve student problems
C. Help teachers in test development
D. Helping the principal in running school
Correct answer is: A. Help students solve their problems
NA

The first duty of the counselor is:

The first duty of the counselor is:
A. To explain rules
B. To review test data
C. To check pupil discipline
D. To establish rapport
Correct answer is: D. To establish rapport
NA

If you score at the 75th percentile on a standardized test, this means that:

If you score at the 75th percentile on a standardized test, this means that:
A. 75% of those who took the test scored better than you did
B. 25% of those who took the test scored less than you did
C. 75% of those who took the test scored the same less than you did
D. You answered 75% of the questions correctly
Correct answer is: C. 75% of those who took the test scored the same less than you did
NA

If a test has good test retest reliability:

If a test has good test retest reliability:
A. There is a strong correlation between items on the test
B. It accurately measures what it says it measures
C. It can be used to predict future performance
D. The test yields similar scores if taken at two different times
Correct answer is: D. The test yields similar scores if taken at two different times
NA

Which of the following is a true statement regarding Francis Galton?

Which of the following is a true statement regarding Francis Galton?
A. He took the position that intelligence is largely determined by heredity
B. He advocated the development of special programs to tap the intellectual potential of the culturally disadvantaged
C. He developed tests that identified those children who were unable to profit from a normal education
D. He took the position that intelligence is more a matter of environment than heredity
Correct answer is: A. He took the position that intelligence is largely determined by heredity
NA

On most modern IQ tests, a score of 115 would be:

On most modern IQ tests, a score of 115 would be:
A. About normal
B. About 15% higher than the average of one’s age agemates
C. An indication of genius
D. One standard deviation above the mean
Correct answer is: D. One standard deviation above the mean
NA

IQ tests have proven to be good predictors of:

IQ tests have proven to be good predictors of:
A. Social intelligence
B. Practical problem solving intelligence
C. School performance
D. All of the above
Correct answer is: C. School performance
NA

Mr. and Mrs. Proudpurent are beaming because their son, little Newton, has been selected for a gifted children program at school. They think Newton is a genius. What sort of advice do they need to hear?

Mr. and Mrs. Proudpurent are beaming because their son, little Newton, has been selected for a gifted children program at school. They think Newton is a genius. What sort of advice do they need to hear?
A. Youngsters with a 130 140 IQ tend to be very maladjusted
B. Most gifted children do not go on to make genius level, major contributions to society
C. They should prepare to be famous, based on their parentage of Newton
D. They should be warned that gifted children often have deficits in fluid intelligence
Correct answer is: B. Most gifted children do not go on to make genius level, major contributions to society
NA

The Textbook Board was recommended to be established under?

The Textbook Board was recommended to be established under?
A. The Education Conference of 1947
B. The National Education Commission of 1959
C. The National Education Policy of 1970
D. The National Education Policy of 1972
Correct answer is: B. The National Education Commission of 1959
NA

Jamia Millia Islamia emphasized on?

Jamia Millia Islamia emphasized on?
A. Religious education
B. Science education
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above
Correct answer is: C. Both A and B
NA

Private educational institutions were nationalized under?

Private educational institutions were nationalized under?
A. The Education Conference of 1947
B. The National Education Commission of 1959
C. The National Education Policy of 1970
D. The National Education Policy of 1972
Correct answer is: D. The National Education Policy of 1972
NA

The founder of Anjuman Himayat-e-Islam was?

The founder of Anjuman Himayat-e-Islam was?
A. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
B. Khalifa Hamid-ud-Din
C. Maulana Shibli Nomani
D. Allama Iqbal
Correct answer is: B. Khalifa Hamid-ud-Din
NA

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top