TGT MCQS

Focusing on only one characteristic is:

Focusing on only one characteristic is:
A. Seriation
B. Animism
C. Centration
D. Assimilation
Correct answer is: C. Centration
Focusing on one characteristic is known as centration.

Punishment is an example of:

Punishment is an example of:
A. Learning
B. Positive motivation
C. Intrinsic motivation
D. Extrinsic motivation
Correct answer is: D. Extrinsic motivation
Punishment is a form of extrinsic motivation.

A sense of concern for future generations is:

A sense of concern for future generations is:
A. Generativity
B. Identity
C. Integrity
D. Industry
Correct answer is: A. Generativity
Generativity involves a sense of concern for future generations.

Eagerness to engage in productive work is:

Eagerness to engage in productive work is:
A. Industry
B. Integrity
C. Identity
D. Initiative
Correct answer is: A. Industry
Industry is the eagerness to engage in productive work.

Sense of self-acceptance and fulfillment is:

Sense of self-acceptance and fulfillment is:
A. Generativity
B. Identity
C. Integrity
D. Industry
Correct answer is: C. Integrity
Integrity is the sense of self-acceptance and fulfillment.

In counseling a student, a counselor should make it a point:

In counseling a student, a counselor should make it a point:
A. To establish and maintain rapport
B. To give the student a psychological interpretation of his feelings as he goes along
C. To remain as impersonal as possible so that the counselee will recognize his responsibility for solving his own problem
D. To take the initiative in order to have the interview explore fruitful avenues for counselee improvement
Correct answer is: A. To establish and maintain rapport
NA

The cumulative record includes:

The cumulative record includes:
A. Achievement test
B. Educational and vocational interests
C. Educational Progress Report
D. All of The Above
Correct answer is: D. All of The Above
A cumulative record is defined as <b>a permanent record of a student which is kept up-to-date by the school, it is his educational history with information about his school achievement, attendance, health, test scores, and similar pertinent data.</b>

The main purpose of guidance is to:

The main purpose of guidance is to:
A. Make pupils more dependent on guidance
B. Develop the power of self guidance
C. Separate guidance from the educational program
D. Help the principal run the school
Correct answer is: B. Develop the power of self guidance
NA

The major responsibility of the counselor in the modern high school is to:

The major responsibility of the counselor in the modern high school is to:
A. Help students solve their problems
B. Help the principal run the school
C. Solve the student’s many problems
D. Assist teachers in their in service training
Correct answer is: A. Help students solve their problems
NA

Which of the following is a true statement about mental retardation?

Which of the following is a true statement about mental retardation?
A. Most retarded people are unable to live normal lives due to their mental deficiencies
B. With special tutoring, a mentally retarded person can attain average intelligence
C. The majority of mentally retarded people are mildly retarded
D. Diagnoses of mental retardation are based exclusively on IQ scores
Correct answer is: C. The majority of mentally retarded people are mildly retarded
NA

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top