TGT MCQS

Watson and Rayner (1920) conditioned “Little Albert” to fear white rats by banging a hammer on a steel bar as he played with a white rat. Later, it was discovered that Albert feared not only white rats but white stuffed toys and Santa’s beard as well. Albert’s fear of these other objects can be attributed to:

Watson and Rayner (1920) conditioned "Little Albert" to fear white rats by banging a hammer on a steel bar as he played with a white rat. Later, it was discovered that Albert feared not only white rats but white stuffed toys and Santa's beard as well. Albert's fear of these other objects can be attributed to:
A. Acquisition
B. Stimulus generalization
C. Stimulus discrimination
D. An overactive imagination
Correct answer is: B. Stimulus generalization
NA

Which statement best represents current evidence on the durability of long term storage?

Which statement best represents current evidence on the durability of long term storage?
A. All forgetting involves breakdowns in retrieval
B. LTM is like a barrel of marbles in which none of the marbles ever leak out
C. There is no convincing evidence that all "one's" memories are stored away permanently
D. All long term memories gradually decay at a constant rate
Correct answer is: C. There is no convincing evidence that all "one's" memories are stored away permanently
NA

The phenomenon of higher order conditioning shows that:

The phenomenon of higher order conditioning shows that:
A. Only a genuine, natural UCS can be used to establish a CR
B. Auditory stimuli are easier to condition than visual stimuli
C. Visual stimuli are easier to condition than auditory stimuli
D. An already established CS can be used in the place of a natural UCS
Correct answer is: D. An already established CS can be used in the place of a natural UCS
NA

Neurons convey information about the strength of stimuli by varying:

Neurons convey information about the strength of stimuli by varying:
A. The size of their action potentials
B. The speed of their action potentials
C. The rate at which they fire action potentials
D. All of the above
Correct answer is: C. The rate at which they fire action potentials
NA

Gestalt is a German word which means:

Gestalt is a German word which means:
A. Whole
B. Configuration
C. Total pattern
D. All
Correct answer is: D. All
Gestalt means whole, configuration, and total pattern.

What we think and feel in altered states of awareness is:

What we think and feel in altered states of awareness is:
A. Humanistic Psychology
B. Transpersonal Psychology
C. Gestalt Psychology
D. Cognitive Psychology
Correct answer is: B. Transpersonal Psychology
Transpersonal Psychology studies altered states of awareness.

Jim just barely avoided a head-on collision on a narrow road. With heart pounding, hands shaking, and body perspiring, Jim recognizes that these are signs of the body’s fight or flight response, which is controlled by the:

Jim just barely avoided a head-on collision on a narrow road. With heart pounding, hands shaking, and body perspiring, Jim recognizes that these are signs of the body’s fight or flight response, which is controlled by the:
A. Empathetic division of the peripheral nervous system
B. Parasympathetic division of the autonomic nervous system
C. Somatic division of the peripheral nervous system
D. Sympathetic division of the autonomic nervous system
Correct answer is: D. Sympathetic division of the autonomic nervous system
NA

The hindbrain consists of:

The hindbrain consists of:
A. Endocrine system and the limbic system
B. Reticular formation
C. Thalamus, the hypothalamus, and the cerebrum
D. Cerebellum, the medulla, and the pons
Correct answer is: D. Cerebellum, the medulla, and the pons
NA

Wilhelm Wundt is primarily known for:

Wilhelm Wundt is primarily known for:
A. The establishment of the first formal laboratory for psychology research
B. The distinction between mind and body
C. The discovery of how signals are conducted along nerves
D. The development of the first formal program for psychotherapy training
Correct answer is: A. The establishment of the first formal laboratory for psychology research
Wundt established the first psychology research lab.

The thalamus can be characterized as:

The thalamus can be characterized as:
A. A regulatory mechanism
B. The consciousness switch of the brain
C. A relay system
D. A bridge between the two cerebral hemispheres
Correct answer is: C. A relay system
NA

Bronfenbrenner’s theory emphasizes:

Bronfenbrenner’s theory emphasizes:
A. Micro dimensions of the environment
B. Macro dimensions of the environment
C. Both
D. None
Correct answer is: C. Both
The theory includes both micro and macro dimensions of environments.

G. Stanley Hall is noteworthy because he:

G. Stanley Hall is noteworthy because he:
A. Established the first American psychology research lab
B. Launched America’s first psychological journal
C. Was a driving force behind the establishment of the American Psychological Association
D. All
Correct answer is: D. All
Hall established the first lab, journal, and founded the APA.

Sounds presented to the right ear are registered:

Sounds presented to the right ear are registered:
A. Only in the right hemisphere
B. Only in the left hemisphere
C. More quickly in the right hemisphere
D. More quickly in the left hemisphere
Correct answer is: C. More quickly in the right hemisphere
NA
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top