PPSC Past Paper Zilladar 2025 Evening
PPSC PAST PAPER ZILLADAR 2025, MODEL PAPER 190, PUNJAB IRRIGATION DEPARTMENT Conducted on 29-06-2025
A. Imam Hassan (AS)
B. Imam Hussain (AS)
C. Hazrat Ali (RA)
D. Ali Akbar ibn Hussain (AS)
Correct answer is: B. Imam Hussain (AS)
?? Explanation:Imam Hussain (AS) was born in 4 AH (626 CE) in Madina.
A. Hazrat Abu Bakr (RA)
B. Hazrat Umar (RA)
C. Hazrat Usman bin Talha (RA)
D. Hazrat Ali (RA)
Correct answer is: C. Hazrat Usman bin Talha (RA)
?? Explanation:Hazrat Usman bin Talha (RA) belonged to the Banu Shaiba family, who were traditional caretakers of the Kaaba.
A. Abu Lahab
B. Amr ibn Hisham
C. Khalid ibn Walid
D. None of these
Correct answer is: B. Amr ibn Hisham
?? Explanation:Abu Jahl's actual name was Amr ibn Hisham. He was a staunch enemy of Islam.
A. 10 years
B. 20 years
C. 30 years
D. 40 years
Correct answer is: C. 30 years
A. 5 times
B. 12 times
C. 15 times
D. 17 times
Correct answer is: D. 17 times
A. Lead
B. Leads
C. Leading
D. Have led
Correct answer is: B. Leads
A. Be in the middle of things
B. Run into trouble
C. Someone who does everything alone
D. Delay or avoid making a decision
Correct answer is: D. Delay or avoid making a decision
A. Conjunction
B. Noun
C. Adverb
D. Interjection
Correct answer is: C. Adverb
?? Explanation:Adverbs describe or modify verbs, adjectives, and other adverbs.
A. Support
B. Hinder
C. Promote
D. Assist
Correct answer is: B. Hinder
A. called on
B. called up
C. called off
D. called in
Correct answer is: C. called off
A. Extract
B. Purify
C. Pollute
D. Refine
Correct answer is: C. Pollute
A. A book on grammar can be wrote by me.
B. A book on grammar can be written by me.
C. A book on grammar is written by me.
D. A book on grammar was written by me.
Correct answer is: B. A book on grammar can be written by me.
?? Explanation:Modal + be + past participle = passive voice.Correct: can be written.
A. Trepidation: Confident
B. Impecunious: Penny
C. Gloomy: Morose
D. Fragile: Rock
Correct answer is: C. Gloomy: Morose
A. be
B. has been
C. will be
D. is
Correct answer is: C. will be
A. The speaker thanked the ladies and gentlemen for their timely help.
B. The speaker said that ladies and gentlemen thanked for timely help.
C. The speaker is thanking ladies and gentlemen.
D. The speaker says ladies and gentlemen thank...
Correct answer is: A. The speaker thanked the ladies and gentlemen for their timely help.
nil
A. Whom
B. Which
C. That
D. Where
Correct answer is: C. That
A. $4.60
B. $2.60
C. $3.60
D. $5.60
Correct answer is: C. $3.60
A. 15
B. 37
C. 121
D. 169
A. One
B. Two
C. 360
D. Infinite
Correct answer is: D. Infinite
Correct answer is: B. 2
# Solving Simultaneous Equations1) x + y = 62) 4x - y = 4Add both ? 5x = 10 ? x = 2
A. 9 km
B. 10 km
C. 11 km
D. 12 km
Correct answer is: C. 11 km
A. Formatting text manually
B. Automating repetitive tasks
C. Creating tables
D. Inserting images
Correct answer is: B. Automating repetitive tasks
# MS Word MacrosMacros are mini-programs in MS Word that automate repetitive tasks, like formatting or inserting text blocks with a single click.
A. Mainframe
B. Client
C. Supercomputer
D. Network
Correct answer is: D. Network
Network
A. Online Marketing
B. Internet Marketing
C. Web Marketing
D. All of these
Correct answer is: D. All of these