PPSC Past Papers 2025

PPSC PAST PAPERS 2025 – Free download as PDF File (.pdf) or read online for free

Who was the first President of Pakistan?

A. Zulfikar Ali Bhutto
B. Iskandar Mirza
C. Ayub Khan
D. Liaquat Ali Khan
Correct answer is: B. Iskandar Mirza
Iskandar Mirza became Pakistan’s first President in 1956.

Taste buds are for:

A. Digestion
B. Selection/ Taste perception
C. Respiration
D. Safety
Correct answer is: B. Selection/ Taste perception
Taste buds detect flavors (sweet, salty, sour, bitter, umami) — they help in selecting food (and detecting spoilage/toxins).

Bin Qasim Port was established in:

A. 1947
B. 1962
C. 1973
D. 1980
Correct answer is: C. 1973
The port was officially established in 1973, though operations began in 1980.

Which leader was assassinated on 27 December 2007 in Rawalpindi?

A. Liaquat Ali Khan
B. Murtaza Bhutto
C. Benazir Bhutto
D. Samiul Haq
Correct answer is: C. Benazir Bhutto
Benazir Bhutto was assassinated at Liaquat Bagh, Rawalpindi in 2007.

Soil erosion is caused by:

A. Deforestation
B. Residual
C. Mining
D. Leaching
Correct answer is: A. Deforestation
Removal of vegetation cover (deforestation) increases runoff and accelerates soil erosion.

Which country provided $144 million in humanitarian aid to Afghanistan in 2021?

A. USA
B. UK
C. Germany
D. China
Correct answer is: A. USA
In October 2021, the United States pledged $144 million in humanitarian aid for Afghanistan.

The term “Cold War” was first used by:

A. F.D. Roosevelt
B. Bernard Baruch
C. Stalin
D. Churchill
Correct answer is: B. Bernard Baruch
Bernard Baruch used the term “Cold War” in a 1947 speech describing U.S.-Soviet tensions.

India procured the S-400 Triumf air defense missile system from:

A. UK
B. Russia
C. Germany
D. US
Correct answer is: B. Russia
India signed a $5.4 billion deal with Russia in 2018 for the S-400 system.

Realism theory in international relations is most closely associated with which personality?

A. John Locke
B. Thomas Hobbes
C. Hans J. Morgenthau
D. Immanuel Kant
Correct answer is: C. Hans J. Morgenthau
Morgenthau is the main theorist of realism in modern IR.

Third Battle of Panipat was fought between:

A. Mughal Empire & Marathas
B. Marathas & Sikhs
C. Marathas & Afghan forces
D. Mughals & Rajputs
Correct answer is: C. Marathas & Afghan forces
In 1761, Ahmad Shah Abdali’s Afghans defeated the Marathas at Panipat.
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top