Pedagogy MCQS

 

Pedagogy MCQS  pdf For  SST Preparation . These includes  Curriculum Development MCQS, Educational Psychology MCQS, Assessment and Evaluation MCQS, Administration and Management Teaching Methods MCQS

Important Pedagogy MCQS
Important Pedagogy mcqs

Data is collected at one point in time in

Data is collected at one point in time in
A. Longitudinal Survey
B. Cross-sectional survey
C. Both A and B
D. None of these
Correct answer is: B. Cross-sectional survey
Cross-sectional surveys
Collect data from a population at a specific point in time. This type of study is often used to examine the relationships between different variables within a population at a specific time. Cross-sectional studies are quick to conduct and cost-effective. They are often used in developmental psychology, social science, and education.
Longitudinal surveys
Collect data from the same sample over an extended period of time. This type of study allows researchers to track their subjects in real-time, which can help them better determine the order of events and understand cause-and-effect relationships

Data is collected at more than one time to measure growth or change in

Data is collected at more than one time to measure growth or change in
A. Longitudinal Survey
B. Cross-sectional survey
C. Both A and B
D. None of these
Correct answer is: A. Longitudinal Survey
Cross-sectional surveys
Collect data from a population at a specific point in time. This type of study is often used to examine the relationships between different variables within a population at a specific time. Cross-sectional studies are quick to conduct and cost-effective. They are often used in developmental psychology, social science, and education.
Longitudinal surveys
Collect data from the same sample over an extended period of time. This type of study allows researchers to track their subjects in real-time, which can help them better determine the order of events and understand cause-and-effect relationships

Longitudinal survey studies can be classified as

Longitudinal survey studies can be classified as
A. Trend surveys and Cohort surveys
B. Panel surveys and follow up surveys
C. Both A and B
D. None of these
Correct answer is: C. Both A and B
Longitudinal survey studies can be classified as both trend surveys and cohort surveys, and panel surveys:
Trend surveys: A type of longitudinal survey that studies trends over time
Cohort surveys: A type of longitudinal survey that samples a group of people who share a common characteristic, such as birth or graduation
Panel surveys: A type of longitudinal survey that follows a smaller group of people over time
Longitudinal studies can be either prospective or retrospective in nature. They can be expensive and time-consuming, as it can take a long time to collect and analyze the data.

Degree of relationship is expressed as a

Degree of relationship is expressed as a
A. Control factor
B. Correlation coefficient
C. Maturation
D. Regression
Correct answer is: B. Correlation coefficient
NA

Which research is characterized as being Multimethod?

Which research is characterized as being Multimethod?
A. Qualitative
B. Quantitative
C. Both
D. None
Correct answer is: C. Both
Qualitative and quantitative methods may be combined to provide a comprehensive understanding of the research problem.

The example of independent variable is

The example of independent variable is
A. Learning
B. Response
C. Teaching Method
D. All of these
Correct answer is: C. Teaching Method
The independent variable is manipulated by the researcher, and in this case, it’s the teaching method.

By observing specific situation, we can make a generalization in

By observing specific situation, we can make a generalization in
A. Inductive Hypothesis
B. Deductive Hypothesis
C. Research Hypothesis
D. Non-Directional Hypothesis
Correct answer is: A. Inductive Hypothesis
Inductive hypothesis generalizes from specific observations to broader generalizations and theories.

The example of dependent variable is

The example of dependent variable is
A. Test scores
B. Reward
C. Punishment
D. All of these
Correct answer is: A. Test scores
The dependent variable is the one measured, and test scores are the result of the independent variable's effect.

Which hypothesis is derived from theory?

Which hypothesis is derived from theory?
A. Inductive Hypothesis
B. Deductive Hypothesis
C. Research Hypothesis
D. Non-Directional Hypothesis
Correct answer is: B. Deductive Hypothesis
Deductive hypothesis involves testing a theory by collecting data to accept or reject the hypothesis.

The researcher is in on the action in

The researcher is in on the action in
A. Action Research
B. Applied Research
C. Experimental Research
D. All of these
Correct answer is: A. Action Research
In action research, the researcher is directly involved in the process.

Impact of CAI on students’ achievement is studied in

Impact of CAI on students’ achievement is studied in
A. Action Research
B. Applied Research
C. Experimental Research
D. All of these
Correct answer is: C. Experimental Research
CAI (Computer-Assisted Instruction) is often studied in controlled experimental research.

A correlation coefficient is a decimal number between

A correlation coefficient is a decimal number between
A. 0.00 and +1.00
B. 0.00 and -1.00
C. Both A and B
D. None of these
Correct answer is: C. Both A and B
The correlation coefficient ranges from -1.00 to +1.00.

If the coefficient is near +1.00, the variables are related

If the coefficient is near +1.00, the variables are related
A. Positively
B. Negatively
C. Instinctively
D. Deliberately
Correct answer is: A. Positively
A positive correlation means that as one variable increases, the other does too.

Another name of independent variable is

Another name of independent variable is
A. Antecedent
B. Treatment
C. Cause
D. All of these
Correct answer is: D. All of these
The independent variable is also called antecedent, treatment, or cause.
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top