TGT MCQS

At birth, the average weight of a full term baby is:

At birth, the average weight of a full term baby is:
A. Boys, 8 pounds; Girls, 7 pounds
B. Boys, 7 pounds; Girls, 8 pounds
C. Boys, 8 pounds; Girls, 8 pounds
D. Boys, 7 pounds; Girls, 7 pounds
Correct answer is: A. Boys, 8 pounds; Girls, 7 pounds
NA

How would you define psychology?

How would you define psychology?
A. Study of soul
B. Study of behavior
C. Study of consciousness
D. Study of mind
Correct answer is: B. Study of behavior
NA

An emotion is best defined as:

An emotion is best defined as:
A. The individualโ€™s response to a situation
B. A reaction to emotional stimuli
C. An excited state arising in response to stimuli
D. Irrational behavior
Correct answer is: C. An excited state arising in response to stimuli
NA

Jean Piaget was born in:

Jean Piaget was born in:
A. USA
B. Switzerland
C. Italy
D. France
Correct answer is: B. Switzerland
NA

The subject matter of educational psychology is inferred from:

The subject matter of educational psychology is inferred from:
A. Problems being faced by parents
B. Problems being faced by educational administrators
C. Problems being faced by text book writers
D. Problems being faced by classroom teachers in the classrooms
Correct answer is: D. Problems being faced by classroom teachers in the classrooms
NA

VWAIS is the intelligence test for:

VWAIS is the intelligence test for:
A. Early childhood students
B. Primary school students
C. High school students
D. Both b & c
Correct answer is: C. High school students
NA

The mental development is closely parallel to increase in:

The mental development is closely parallel to increase in:
A. Ability to memorize
B. Ability to get along with others
C. Ability to profit from experience
D. The number of new cells
Correct answer is: C. Ability to profit from experience
NA

Control is an important characteristic of:

Control is an important characteristic of:
A. Introspection method
B. Observation method
C. Experimental method
D. Case study method
Correct answer is: C. Experimental method
NA

Which is measured by intelligence?

Which is measured by intelligence?
A. Verbal ability
B. Mechanical ability
C. Numerical ability
D. Spatial ability
Correct answer is: A. Verbal ability
NA

Intelligence test measures:

Intelligence test measures:
A. General aptitude
B. Academic potential
C. Innate aptitude
D. Spatial
Correct answer is: B. Academic potential
NA
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top