PPSC Past Papers 2025
PPSC PAST PAPERS 2025 – Free download as PDF File (.pdf) or read online for free
Correct answer is: B. 3
Distance from x-axis = absolute value of y-coordinate =
A. To be lost in thoughts
B. To travel in space
C. To be extremely happy
D. To be far from home
Correct answer is: C. To be extremely happy
“On cloud nine” means very happy or elated.
A. with
B. to
C. of
D. for
Correct answer is: C. of
Correct preposition with "confident" is “of”: confident of her success.
A. Scornful
B. Gentle
C. Supportive
D. Respectful
Correct answer is: A. Scornful
“Scathing” means severely critical or scornful.
A. To lie
B. To hint without expressing
C. To talk in a confused manner
D. To argue or exchange words heatedly
Correct answer is: D. To argue or exchange words heatedly
“Bandy words” means to exchange words in a heated or quarrelsome manner.
A. Saddle
B. Cushion
C. Bridle
D. Pillion
Correct answer is: D. Pillion
“Pillion” is the seat placed behind the main seat on a two-wheeler.
A. Peak
B. Summit
C. Bottom
D. Pinnacle
Correct answer is: C. Bottom
Zenith = highest point; antonym = lowest point = Bottom.
A. Steal
B. Take
C. Give
D. Borrow
Correct answer is: C. Give
Rob = take forcibly; antonym = Give.
A. Let us sit down under the shade of a tree for some time.
B. Let us sit down in the shade of a tree for some time.
C. Let us sitting down in the shade of a tree for some time.
D. Let us sit down on the shade of a tree for some time.
Correct answer is: B. Let us sit down in the shade of a tree for some time.
Correct preposition with “shade” is “in the shade”.
A. Decent
B. Indecent
C. Elegant
D. Respectful
Correct answer is: B. Indecent
Vulgar means crude, coarse, or indecent.