DocMCQs Educational Banner

PPSC Assistant (BS-16) Various Departments Past Papers 2024

PPSC Assistant (BS-16) Various Departments Past Papers 2024 P · PPSC past papers,PPSC assistant past papers,PSC MCQs,PPSC exam preparation, …

Which is the highest peak of Pakistan

A. k2
B. Nanga Parbat
C. Rakaposhi
D. Gasherbrum I
Correct answer is: A. k2
Pakistan's peaks include the famed K2 (8,611 m), the 2nd-highest peak in the world, and the 9th highest, Nanga Parbat (8,125 m), making Pakistan a dream trip for the most adventurous mountaineers

Which US president visited Pakistan in 1969

A. Dwight D. Eisenhower
B. Lyndon B. Johnson
C. Richard M. Nixon
D. William J. Clinton
Correct answer is: C. Richard M. Nixon
Nixon visited Pakistan during his South Asia tour in December 1969.

Rakaposhi is located in

A. Karakoram
B. Himalayan
C. Hindu Kush
D. None of these
Correct answer is: A. Karakoram
Mountain in Gilgit-Baltistan, Pakistan, 7,788 m.

Modern History means

A. The history of the world beginning after the Middle Ages
B. Field of history that looks at the lived experience of the past
C. That focuses on the history of commercial systems
D. None of these
Correct answer is: A. The history of the world beginning after the Middle Ages
Modern history studies events and developments from the late Middle Ages (~1500 AD) onwards.

China has the longest border with which of the following country

A. Russia
B. Myanmar
C. Mongolia
D. None of these
Correct answer is: C. Mongolia
China’s longest border, stretching about 4,6774,6774,677 km (2,9062,9062,906 mi), is with Mongolia, which in turn has its longest border with China, followed by Russia (~3,6453,6453,645 km) and India (~3,4883,4883,488 km).

A Posthuman International Relations is one that coils

A. How nation-states interact with one another within an international system
B. For a total re-think of our relations with the rest of nature
C. That emphasizes the self-interest of the state within the international community
D. None of these
Correct answer is: B. For a total re-think of our relations with the rest of nature
Posthuman IR focuses on redefining international relations considering humans' interactions with the environment and non-human actors.

Who founded the school of Dars-e-Nizamia in Indo-Pak

A. Mulla Nizam-ud-Din
B. Sheikh Sirhindi
C. Fareed-ud-din Atar
D. None of these
Correct answer is: A. Mulla Nizam-ud-Din
Mulla Nizam-ud-Din founded Dars-e-Nizamia, an influential Islamic educational institution in South Asia.

Statue of Liberty is situated in

A. Paris
B. Washington
C. New York
D. Geneva
Correct answer is: C. New York
The Statue of Liberty, a gift from France, is located on Liberty Island in New York Harbor.

Who was the Prime Minister of Pakistan on 12th September 1956

A. Hussain Shaheed Suharwardy
B. Ch. Muhammad Ali
C. Muhammad Ali Bogra
D. Feroz Khan Noon
Correct answer is: A. Hussain Shaheed Suharwardy
Huseyn Shaheed Suhrawardy became the Prime Minister of Pakistan on September 12, 1956. He succeeded Chaudhry Mohammad Ali, whose tenure ended on the same day.
Huseyn Shaheed Suhrawardy: Became Prime Minister on September 12, 1956, and served until October 18, 1957.
Chaudhry Mohammad Ali: Was the Prime Minister immediately before Suhrawardy, with his term ending on September 12, 1956.

When was Rabia Basri born

A. 96 AH
B. 101 AH
C. 111 AH
D. 88 AH
Correct answer is: A. 96 AH
Rabia bint Esmail al-Adawiya, born in humble circumstances and sold into slavery as a child, later settled in Basra where she attained great fame as a saint and a preacher and was highly esteemed

The Delhi Agreement was a trilateral agreement signed between

A. India, Pakistan and Afghanistan
B. India, Pakistan and China
C. India, Pakistan and Bangladesh
D. None of these
Correct answer is: C. India, Pakistan and Bangladesh
Signed on August 28, 1973, to resolve post-Bangladesh Liberation War issues including POW repatriation.

The length of the pitch in cricket is

A. 20 yards
B. 22 yards
C. 24 yards
D. 26 yards
Correct answer is: B. 22 yards
The standard cricket pitch is 22 yards (20.12 meters) long between the wickets.
Join Our WhatsApp Channel ×
Scroll to Top