Pedagogy MCQS

 

Pedagogy MCQS  pdf For  SST Preparation . These includes  Curriculum Development MCQS, Educational Psychology MCQS, Assessment and Evaluation MCQS, Administration and Management Teaching Methods MCQS

Important Pedagogy MCQS
Important Pedagogy mcqs

Headmaster Past Paper 2024 

Headmaster Past Paper 2024 

Download top 100 pedagogy MCQS Click Below

 Preliminary Screening Test for the Post of Headmaster/Headmistress (BPS 17) in School Education & Literacy Department, Government of Sindh

 GENERAL Instructions 

1. Attempt all questions. Each incorrect answer will result in a deduction of half (0.5) mark.

2. Write your Roll No., Name, Father’s/Husband’s Name, Centre, and put your signature on the Answer Sheet within the space provided.

3. Ensure that the Type of Paper (A, B, C & D) is marked on the answer sheet; failing to do so may result in disqualification.

4. Do not write these details anywhere else on the answer sheet; doing so will lead to disqualification.

5. Follow instructions on the Answer sheet to mark your response correctly. Use a Black or Blue ball pen only.

6. Avoid multiple markings for the same question, marking out of the cell, and the use of eraser/fluid. Headmaster Past Paper 2024 

7. Return your Question Paper and Answer sheet after completion of the Paper.

Q. Which among the following is the most correct view about social and individual aims of education?

Q. Which among the following is the most correct view about social and individual aims of education?
A. Individual aims should be given preference to social aims
B. Social aims should be preferred to individual aims
C. Individual aims are implied in the social aims of education
D. Individual and social aims are only two sides of the same coin.
Correct answer is: D. Individual and social aims are only two sides of the same coin.

Q. the most effective method of character- formation is

Q. the most effective method of character- formation is
A. Teaching virtues through religious books.
B. Organizing specialists’ lectures on importance of values in life.
C. Teaching by high character teachers.
D. Rewarding virtuous behaviours and presenting high character models in the schools.
Correct answer is: D. Rewarding virtuous behaviours and presenting high character models in the schools.

Q. Harmonious development of the child aim of education means

Q. Harmonious development of the child aim of education means
A. Development of all the qualities of the mind to the maximum possible extent.
B. Development of a sound mind in a sound body.
C. Development of physical, mental, moral and spiritual potentialities of the child in a balanced manner.
D. Development of the adjustment capacities of the child.
Correct answer is: C. Development of physical, mental, moral and spiritual potentialities of the child in a balanced manner.

Q. The social aims of education imply that

Q. The social aims of education imply that
A. The state is an idealized metaphysical entity.
B. The state is above the individual citizen.
C. The state is superior to the individual transcending all his desires and aspira­tions.
D. The state has to give not to take anything from the individual.
Correct answer is: D. The state has to give not to take anything from the individual.

Q. Rigid system of state-education is justified on the basis that the state

Q. Rigid system of state-education is justified on the basis that the state
A. Is supreme to dictate what shall be taught and how shall be taught.
B. Has absolute control over the lives, and destinies of its individual members.
C. Has a right and a bounden duty to mould the citizen to a pattern which makes for its own preservation and enhancement.
D. Has better resources to manage educa­tion.
Correct answer is: C. Has a right and a bounden duty to mould the citizen to a pattern which makes for its own preservation and enhancement.

Q. Social aims of education imply the training of

Q. Social aims of education imply the training of
A. The individuals for the purpose of serving the needs of the society.
B. Individuals according to their needs.
C. The individuals according to their capacities.
D. The individuals according to the facilities.
Correct answer is: A. The individuals for the purpose of serving the needs of the society.

Q. What does the individual aim of education imply?

Q. What does the individual aim of education imply?
A. Education must secure for everyone the conditions under which the individuality is most completely developed
B. It must contribute to the peace and happiness of the whole society
C. It should have more and more institutions every year
D. It should be by and large the concern of the private sector.
Correct answer is: A. Education must secure for everyone the conditions under which the individuality is most completely developed

Q. Which of the following is more generally acceptable by modern educationists?

Q. Which of the following is more generally acceptable by modern educationists?
A. There should be one single aim of education unchangeable over time and space
B. There is one grand objective of education; and that is the development of the inner nature of the child
C. Contribution to the welfare of the society should be the only aim of education
D. Education is bound to have several aims since its concerns are several such as the individual, the society, the family, the nation and so on.
Correct answer is: D. Education is bound to have several aims since its concerns are several such as the individual, the society, the family, the nation and so on.

Q. Which among the following is not an acceptable criticism of social aims of educa­tion?

Q. Which among the following is not an acceptable criticism of social aims of educa­tion?
A. They are anti-individual
B. They are un-psychological as they do not take into account the capacities and interests of the individual
C. They hinder the growth and development of art and literature
D. Man, in them, becomes only a means to an end.
Correct answer is: A. They are anti-individual

Q. Which of the following statements does not go in favour of the individual aims of education?

Q. Which of the following statements does not go in favour of the individual aims of education?
A. The individual is an asset to the society; his development and growth are necessary
B. The society is strong if the individual is strong
C. Every individual is unique; development of his potentialities is essential
D. Society is supreme and all individuals are only parts of it.
Correct answer is: D. Society is supreme and all individuals are only parts of it.

Q. Which among the following statements is not a characteristic of Marxism?

Q. Which among the following statements is not a characteristic of Marxism?
A. It presupposes a reality independent of man’s mind
B. Its educational philosophy is essentially materialistic
C. Its major objective is the development of child’s personality
D. It asserts that physical environment can definitely change the nature of the child.
Correct answer is: C. Its major objective is the development of child’s personality

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top