Pakistan Penal Code Act 1860 MCQs

Pakistan Panel Code 1860 Mcqs for Preparation. These questions are very important for all type of exams conducted by Fpsc, Nts, Kppsc, Ppsc, Spsc, Bpsc, Ots, Uts, Pts, Cts, Ats, Etea and other

A in support of a just claim which B has against Z for one thousand rupees, falsely swear on a trial that he heard Z admits the justice of B’s claim. A has given

A in support of a just claim which B has against Z for one thousand rupees, falsely swear on a trial that he heard Z admits the justice of B's claim. A has given
A. False evidence regarding the matter
B. True evidence regarding the matter
C. Fabricated evidence
D. None of These
Correct answer is: A. False evidence regarding the matter
Swearing falsely in court amounts to giving false evidence.

Section 279, P.P.C. deals with rash driving or riding

Section 279, P.P.C. deals with rash driving or riding
A. In streets
B. On public way
C. In racing grounds
D. None of These
Correct answer is: B. On public way
Section 279 PPC punishes rash or negligent driving/riding on a public way.

Punishment for qatl-i-amd as tazir is

Punishment for qatl-i-amd as tazir is
A. Imprisonment for twenty five years
B. Imprisonment for a term which may extend to twenty years
C. Imprisonment for a term which may extend to fourteen years
D. None of These
Correct answer is: A. Imprisonment for twenty five years
Section 302(b) P.P.C. provides 25 years imprisonment as tazir.

Punishment for rioting is provided in

Punishment for rioting is provided in
A. Section 145, P.P.C.
B. Section 146, P.P.C.
C. Section 147, P.P.C.
D. None of These
Correct answer is: C. Section 147, P.P.C.
Section 147 specifies punishment for rioting.

Section 294, P.P.C. deals with offence of

Section 294, P.P.C. deals with offence of
A. Obscene acts and songs
B. Sale of obscene books
C. Sale of obscene C.D's
D. None of These
Correct answer is: A. Obscene acts and songs
Section 294 PPC punishes obscene acts and songs in public places.

Punishment for offence of rioting is

Punishment for offence of rioting is
A. One year
B. Two years
C. Three years
D. None of These
Correct answer is: B. Two years
Rioting is punishable with imprisonment of up to 2 years under Section 147 PPC.

Section 197, P.P.C. deals with

Section 197, P.P.C. deals with
A. Issuance of or signing false certificate
B. Issuance of or signing cheque
C. Issuance or signing of genuine certificate
D. None of These
Correct answer is: A. Issuance of or signing false certificate
Section 197 relates to issuing or signing false certificates.

Section 161, P.P.C. deals with illegal gratification by

Section 161, P.P.C. deals with illegal gratification by
A. Private persons
B. Politicians
C. Public servants
D. None of These
Correct answer is: C. Public servants
Section 161 PPC relates to public servants taking gratification.

Section 211, P.P.C. deals with

Section 211, P.P.C. deals with
A. Charge
B. False charge of offence made with intent to injure
C. False information
D. None of These
Correct answer is: B. False charge of offence made with intent to injure
Section 211 PPC punishes making a false charge of offence with intent to harm.

“Harbouring offender” means

"Harbouring offender" means
A. To conceal a person with intention of screening him from legal punishment
B. To facilitate a person in commission of an offence
C. To facilitate law enforcement agencies
D. None of These
Correct answer is: A. To conceal a person with intention of screening him from legal punishment
Harbouring offender is hiding or sheltering someone to shield him from legal punishment.

“Minor” means a person who is not

"Minor" means a person who is not
A. Of the age of 18 years
B. Of the age of 14 years
C. An adult
D. None of These
Correct answer is: C. An adult
Under PPC, a minor is defined as a person who is not an adult.

The term “Counterfeit” means

The term "Counterfeit" means
A. Making of one thing resemblance to another with mala fide
B. Making of resemblance for public welfare
C. Making of resemblance with good faith
D. None of These
Correct answer is: A. Making of one thing resemblance to another with mala fide
Counterfeiting is dishonest imitation of something genuine, usually for fraud.

“Qatl” means causing death of

"Qatl" means causing death of
A. Human being
B. An animal
C. Any other living thing
D. None of These
Correct answer is: A. Human being
Qatl in PPC means causing death of a human being.
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top