Pakistan Penal Code Act 1860 MCQs

Pakistan Panel Code 1860 Mcqs for Preparation. These questions are very important for all type of exams conducted by Fpsc, Nts, Kppsc, Ppsc, Spsc, Bpsc, Ots, Uts, Pts, Cts, Ats, Etea and other

A instigate B to give false evidence. A in consequence of the instigation commits that offence. A is guilty of abetting that offence and is

A instigate B to give false evidence. A in consequence of the instigation commits that offence. A is guilty of abetting that offence and is
A. Liable to the same punishment as B
B. Not liable to any kind of punishment
C. both
D. None of These
Correct answer is: A. Liable to the same punishment as B
An abettor is liable to the same punishment as the principal offender.

The term “Gender” include

The term "Gender" include
A. Male
B. Female
C. Both male and female
D. None of These
Correct answer is: C. Both male and female
PPC defines gender as including both male and female.

Section 120A P.P.C. deals with

Section 120A P.P.C. deals with
A. Criminal conspiracy
B. Common intention
C. Criminal instigation
D. None of These
Correct answer is: A. Criminal conspiracy
Section 120A defines criminal conspiracy.

According to P.P.C. “Public” includes any class of

According to P.P.C. "Public" includes any class of
A. People
B. Community
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of These
Correct answer is: C. Both (a) and (b)
The term ‘public’ includes any class of people or community.

The term “Qisas” means

The term "Qisas" means
A. Same kind of hurt
B. Alternate
C. Same kind of treatment
D. None of These
Correct answer is: A. Same kind of hurt
Qisas means punishment of the same kind of hurt or injury caused.

Pakistan Penal Code, 1860 was enacted on ________

Pakistan Penal Code, 1860 was enacted on ________
A. 16th September, 1860
B. 6th October, 1860
C. 17th October, 1860
D. None of These
Correct answer is: B. 6th October, 1860
Pakistan Penal Code was enacted on 6th October 1860 during British rule in India.

Punishment for criminal conspiracy is provided in

Punishment for criminal conspiracy is provided in
A. Section 120B
B. Section 120C
C. Section 120D
D. None of These
Correct answer is: A. Section 120B
Section 120B PPC prescribes punishment for criminal conspiracy.

Pakistan Penal Code has ______ sections

Pakistan Penal Code has ______ sections
A. 511 sections
B. 505 sections
C. 510 sections
D. None of These
Correct answer is: A. 511 sections
The PPC consists of 511 sections covering criminal law provisions.

The word “Tazir” is derived from

The word "Tazir" is derived from
A. Azar
B. Tazar
C. Tazarum
D. None of These
Correct answer is: A. Azar
The word Tazir is derived from the Arabic root “Azar” meaning to admonish or punish.

Pakistan Penal Code is _______

Pakistan Penal Code is _______
A. Customary law
B. Procedural law
C. Penal law
D. None of These
Correct answer is: C. Penal law
It is a penal law as it defines crimes and their punishments.

Pakistan Penal Code is applicable to

Pakistan Penal Code is applicable to
A. Throughout Pakistan
B. Whole Pakistan including Kashmir
C. To specific areas of Pakistan
D. None of These
Correct answer is: A. Throughout Pakistan
The PPC extends to the whole of Pakistan.

Minimum quantum of diyat as provided in section 323 P.P.C. is

Minimum quantum of diyat as provided in section 323 P.P.C. is
A. 30630 grams silver
B. 30600 grams silver
C. 30530 grams silver
D. None of These
Correct answer is: A. 30630 grams silver
Section 323 PPC fixes the minimum value of Diyat as 30,630 grams of silver.

The term “Sedition” means

The term "Sedition" means
A. An offence against state
B. An offence against public
C. An offence against specific community
D. None of These
Correct answer is: A. An offence against state
Sedition is incitement of disaffection against the state.

A foreigner commits an offence within Pakistan he can

A foreigner commits an offence within Pakistan he can
A. Be tried in Pakistan
B. Not be tried in Pakistan
C. Be punished under Pakistan Penal Code and can be tried in Pakistan
D. None of These
Correct answer is: C. Be punished under Pakistan Penal Code and can be tried in Pakistan
Foreigners committing crimes in Pakistan fall under the PPC.

As per section 74, P.P.C. when any offender is awarded imprisonment for three months the solitary confinement shall not exceed _______ days in any one month of the whole imprisonment awarded

As per section 74, P.P.C. when any offender is awarded imprisonment for three months the solitary confinement shall not exceed _______ days in any one month of the whole imprisonment awarded
A. Seven days
B. Ten days
C. Fifteen days
D. None of These
Correct answer is: A. Seven days
Section 74 limits solitary confinement to 7 days per month for a 3-month sentence.

Sections 131 to 140, P.P.C. are related to

Sections 131 to 140, P.P.C. are related to
A. Railway, Post, Medical
B. Army, Media, Air Force
C. Army, Navy, Air Force
D. None of These
Correct answer is: C. Army, Navy, Air Force
These sections deal with offences relating to armed forces.
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top