Punjab EXCISE AND TAXATION INSPECTOR

5 Years Past Papers & Syllabus Excise & Taxation – Free download as PDF File (.pdf), Text File (.txt) or read online for free.

Syllabus

Pak-Afghan border ‘Durand Line’ was drawn in ______?

A. 1892
B. 1890
C. 1893
D. 1957
Correct answer is: C. 1893
NA

The Indian National Congress was formed in ?

A. December 28, 1888
B. December 28, 1885
C. December 28, 1886
D. December 28, 1880
Correct answer is: B. December 28, 1885
NA

Who was the First Secretary General of UNO?

A. Trygve Lie
B. Dag Hammarskjold
C. Kurt Walheion
D. U Thant
Correct answer is: A. Trygve Lie
NA

Who was the commanders of the Infidels in the Battle of Uhud?

A. Abu Sufyan
B. Abu Jahal
C. Shaiba
D. Khalid bin Walid
Correct answer is: A. Abu Sufyan
NA

Change the Voice of the following sentence: “Have you laughed at them?”

A. "Why have you laughed at them?"
B. "Have they been laughed at by you?"
C. "You have been laughed at by them."
D. "They have been laughed at by you."
Correct answer is: B. "Have they been laughed at by you?"
N.A

If your aeroplane lands at “Heathrow” airport which city would you be in?

A. Tokyo
B. Jakarta
C. London
D. Amsterdam
Correct answer is: C. London
N.A

A soap factory makes 600 units in 9 days with help of 20 machines. How many units can be made in 12 days with the help of 18 machines?

A. 680
B. 720
C. 760
D. 610
Correct answer is: B. 720
N.A

Complete the number series: 7, 6, 5, 9, 3, 12, 1, 15, _______?

A. 21
B. -3
C. -1
D. 13
Correct answer is: D. 13
N.A

Choose the correct words from the options to complete the sentence correctly: Khalid is ____ taller than Naveed.

A. Not as tall but as
B. As tall, if not
C. As if not
D. As tall as, if not
Correct answer is: D. As tall as, if not
N.A

A train left Lahore at 9:32 a.m. and reached Peshawar at 5:23 p.m. How long did it take?

A. 7 hours
B. 7 hours and 51 minutes
C. 7 hours and 30 minutes
D. 7 hours and 40 minutes
Correct answer is: B. 7 hours and 51 minutes
N.A
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top