DocMCQs Educational Banner

PPSC EXCISE INSPECTOR PAST PAPER 08-09-2024 (MORNING)

PPSC EXCISE INSPECTOR PAST PAPER 08-09-2024 (MORNING)

Lord Mayo, the Viceroy of India, was assassinated in ____?

A. 1872
B. 1873
C. 1874
D. 1875
Correct answer is: A. 1872
Ω„Ψ§Ψ±Ϊˆ Ω…ΫŒΩˆ (Mayo) ΫΩ†Ψ―ΩˆΨ³ΨͺΨ§Ω† Ω…ΫŒΪΊ Ω‚ΨͺΩ„ ΫΩˆΩ†Ϋ’ ΩˆΨ§Ω„Ϋ’ واحد ΩˆΨ§Ψ¦Ψ³Ψ±Ψ§Ψ¦Ϋ’ ΨͺΪΎΫ’Ϋ” Ψ§Ω† کو 1872Ψ‘ Ω…ΫŒΪΊ Ψ΄ΫŒΨ±ΨΉΩ„ΫŒ ؒفریدی Ω†Ψ§Ω… Ϊ©Ϋ’ ایک ΩΎΩΉΪΎΨ§Ω† Ω†Ϋ’ Ϊ†Ψ§Ω‚Ωˆ Ϊ©Ϋ’ وار Ψ³Ϋ’ Ψ§Ψ³ ΩˆΩ‚Ψͺ Ω‚ΨͺΩ„ کردیا Ψ¬Ψ¨ وہ Ψ¬Ψ²Ψ§Ψ¦Ψ± Ψ§Ω†ΪˆΫŒΩ…Ψ§Ω† Ϊ©Ϋ’ Ψ―ΩˆΨ±Ϋ’ ΩΎΨ± ΨͺΪΎΫ’Ϋ” Ψ΄ΫŒΨ±ΨΉΩ„ΫŒ ؒفریدی کو Ψ§Ω†Ϊ―Ψ±ΫŒΨ²ΩˆΪΊ Ω†Ϋ’ Ω‚ΫŒΨ― Ω…ΫŒΪΊ ΪˆΨ§Ω„ دیا ΨͺΪΎΨ§Ϋ”

Golan Heights belongs to?

A. Jordan
B. Gambia
C. Syria
D. Israel
Correct answer is: C. Syria
Golan Heights is a disputed territory primarily claimed by Syria.

What is the primary purpose of the CPEC road?

A. To facilitate trade and connectivity
B. To promote tourism
C. To enhance military logistics
D. To provide energy resources
Correct answer is: A. To facilitate trade and connectivity
The primary purpose of the CPEC road is to facilitate trade and connectivity.

What causes bird flu?

A. Bacteria
B. Fungus
C. Virus, often H5N1
D. Parasite
Correct answer is: C. Virus, often H5N1
Bird flu is caused by a virus, commonly the H5N1 strain.

Kashmir was sold for how many rupees?

A. 5 million
B. 7.5 million
C. 10 million
D. 12.5 million
Correct answer is: B. 7.5 million
The Kashmir Valley (area in the east of the River Sindh) was sold by the British Rulers to Raja Gulab Singh of Jammu for 75 lac rupees under the ignoble of the Amritsar Treaty on 16th March, 1846.

What is the motto of the Olympic Games?

A. Faster, higher, stronger
B. Citius, Altius, Fortius – Communiter
C. It's your planet
D. Humanity above all
Correct answer is: B. Citius, Altius, Fortius – Communiter
The motto of the Olympic Games is "Citius, Altius, Fortius", which translates from Latin to "Faster, Higher, Stronger" in English. In 2021, the International Olympic Committee (IOC) added the word "together" to the motto, making it "Citius, Altius, Fortius – Communiter", which translates to "Faster, Higher, Stronger – Together".

The motto represents the Olympic movement's goals from an athletic, technical, moral, and educational perspective. Pierre de Coubertin, who is considered the father of the modern Olympic Games, adopted the motto after hearing it at a school sports event. The Dominican priest Henri Didon, the headmaster of Arcueil College in Paris, was the first to say the words.

The motto has inspired and motivated many Olympic athletes over the years.

The official slogan for the 2024 Paris Olympics is "Games Wide Open"

One Unit was dissolved on?

A. 1st July 1970
B. 1st July 1971
C. 1st July 1972
D. 1st July 1973
Correct answer is: A. 1st July 1970
The One Unit scheme was dissolved on 1st July 1970.

Vocal cords in females are generally _____?

A. Longer and thicker
B. Shorter and thinner
C. Rougher
D. More elastic
Correct answer is: B. Shorter and thinner
Female vocal cords are generally shorter and thinner than those of males.

Copper, gold, and silver are named _____?

A. Coinage metals
B. Transition elements
C. Alkali metals
D. Noble gases
Correct answer is: A. Coinage metals
Copper, gold, and silver are referred to as coinage metals.

Who started the Hindu Mahasabha in 1921?

A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
B. Lala Lajpat Rai
C. Vinayak Damodar Savarkar
D. Madan Mohan Malaviya
Correct answer is: D. Madan Mohan Malaviya
Vinayak Damodar Savarkar started the Hindu Mahasabha in 1921.
Join Our WhatsApp Channel ×
Scroll to Top