PPSC EXCISE INSPECTOR PAST PAPER 28-10-2018 (3RD BATCH)

past paper ppsc EXCISE AND TAXATION INSPECTOR

Complete the Idiom “Every cloud has a silver _______.”

Complete the Idiom "Every cloud has a silver _______."
A. Halo
B. Rain
C. Lining
D. Shadow
Correct answer is: C. Lining
The idiom "Every cloud has a silver lining" means that even bad situations have some positive aspects. The "lining" refers to the bright edge that is seen around a cloud when the sun is behind it.

Which of the following is not a natural fibre?

Which of the following is not a natural fibre?
A. Silk
B. Jute
C. Cotton
D. Rayon
Correct answer is: D. Rayon
Rayon is a semi-synthetic fiber made from cellulose, whereas silk, jute, and cotton are all natural fibers derived from animals or plants.

What is the Synonym of Frugal?

What is the Synonym of Frugal?
A. Expensive
B. Explore
C. Economical
D. Frank
Correct answer is: C. Economical
"Frugal" means to be economical or sparing in the use of resources, particularly money, and the synonym is "economical."

Removal of top soil by wind or water is called?

Removal of top soil by wind or water is called?
A. Erosion
B. Silting
C. Water logging
D. Creeping
Correct answer is: A. Erosion
Erosion refers to the process by which topsoil is removed by wind or water, causing degradation of the land.

What is the Synonym of Pragmatic?

What is the Synonym of Pragmatic?
A. Honest
B. Practical
C. Uncertain
D. Arrogant
Correct answer is: B. Practical
"Pragmatic" refers to being practical and focusing on solutions that work in real-world scenarios, rather than theoretical ideas.

Name the Prime Minister of Turkey who resigned early in May 2016.

Name the Prime Minister of Turkey who resigned early in May 2016.
A. Binali Yildirim
B. Ahmet Davutoglu
C. Abdullah Gul
D. Recep Tayyip Erdogan
Correct answer is: B. Ahmet Davutoglu
Ahmet Davutoglu resigned as the Prime Minister of Turkey in May 2016 due to disagreements with President Recep Tayyip Erdogan.

Which Commander-in-Chief of the Pakistan Army also concurrently served as Defense Minister in the Cabinet?

Which Commander-in-Chief of the Pakistan Army also concurrently served as Defense Minister in the Cabinet?
A. General Frank Messervy
B. General Ayub Khan
C. General Yahya Khan
D. General Jahangir Khan
Correct answer is: B. General Ayub Khan
General Ayub Khan, who later became the President of Pakistan, also served as the Defense Minister while being the Commander-in-Chief of the Pakistan Army.

Which punishment was introduced by Hazrat Umar (RA)?

Which punishment was introduced by Hazrat Umar (RA)?
A. Exile
B. Death
C. Imprisonment
D. Cutting of hands
Correct answer is: C. Imprisonment
Hazrat Umar (رضی اللہ عنہ) is credited with introducing the concept of imprisonment as a form of punishment in the Islamic justice system.

Pakistan protested against construction of Baglihar Dam because?

Pakistan protested against construction of Baglihar Dam because?
A. It was in violation of the UN Charter
B. It was violation of Simla Agreement
C. It was violation of LOC
D. It was violation of Indus Water Treaty
Correct answer is: D. It was violation of Indus Water Treaty
Pakistan protested against the construction of Baglihar Dam on the Chenab River by India, claiming that it violated the Indus Water Treaty of 1960.

Which of the following is the second source of Islamic laws?

Which of the following is the second source of Islamic laws?
A. Qiyas
B. Hadith
C. History
D. Ijma
Correct answer is: B. Hadith
In Islamic jurisprudence, the second source of Islamic laws after the Quran is the Hadith, which contains the sayings and actions of the Prophet Muhammad (PBUH).

A Barometer is device used to measure ______?

A Barometer is device used to measure ______?
A. Humidity
B. Atmospheric Pressure
C. Room Temperature
D. Salt in sea water
Correct answer is: B. Atmospheric Pressure
A barometer is a scientific instrument used to measure atmospheric pressure, which is crucial for weather forecasting and determining altitude.

Bhagat Singh was hanged by the British in _____?

Bhagat Singh was hanged by the British in _____?
A. Gujranwala
B. Faisalabad
C. Lahore
D. Delhi
Correct answer is: C. Lahore
Bhagat Singh, a prominent revolutionary in the fight against British rule, was hanged in Lahore on March 23, 1931, for his involvement in the killing of a British police officer.

ہو نہار بروا کے چکنے چکنے پات، اس ضرب مثل سے کیا مراد ہے؟

ہو نہار بروا کے چکنے چکنے پات، اس ضرب مثل سے کیا مراد ہے؟
A. ہو نہار بچے کی ہر بات پیاری لگتی ہے۔
B. ہو نہار بچہ ہر جگہ کامیاب رہتا ہے۔
C. ہنر مند کبھی ناکام نہیں ہوتا۔
D. ہنر مند بچپن ہی سے پہچانا جاتا ہے۔
Correct answer is: D. ہنر مند بچپن ہی سے پہچانا جاتا ہے۔
اس ضرب المثل کا مطلب ہے کہ جو بچہ ہونہار ہوتا ہے اس کی قابلیت بچپن سے ظاہر ہو جاتی ہے۔

ان میں سے کون سا ناول مرزا ہادی رسواکا ہے؟

ان میں سے کون سا ناول مرزا ہادی رسواکا ہے؟
A. امراؤ جان ادا
B. خیالستان
C. فسانہ آزاد
D. علی پور کا ایلی
Correct answer is: A. امراؤ جان ادا
"امراؤ جان ادا" مرزا ہادی رسوا کا مشہور ناول ہے، جو ایک طوائف کی زندگی پر مبنی ہے اور اردو ادب کا ایک شاہکار سمجھا جاتا ہے۔

Solve the equation 9 – 3 ÷ 1/3 + 1 = _____?

Solve the equation 9 - 3 ÷ 1/3 + 1 = _____?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 9
D. None
Correct answer is: A. 1
The correct answer is 1. Following the order of operations: 9 - (3 ÷ 1/3) + 1 = 9 - 9 + 1 = 1.

فیض احمد فیض کو لینن پرائز کب ملا؟

فیض احمد فیض کو لینن پرائز کب ملا؟
A. 1960
B. 1961
C. 1962
D. 1963
Correct answer is: C. 1962
فیض احمد فیض کو 1962 میں لینن پرائز سے نوازا گیا، جو سوویت یونین کا اعلیٰ ترین ادبی ایوارڈ تھا۔

Who was the first Muslim Commander-in-Chief of Pakistan Air Force?

Who was the first Muslim Commander-in-Chief of Pakistan Air Force?
A. Air Marshall Asghar Khan
B. Air Marshall Abdul Rahim Khan
C. Air Marshall Noor Khan
D. Air Marshall Zafar Chaudhry
Correct answer is: A. Air Marshall Asghar Khan
Air Marshal Asghar Khan was the first Muslim Commander-in-Chief of the Pakistan Air Force, taking over the position in 1957.

شاعری کی صنف ہائیکو کا تعلق کس ملک سے ہے؟

شاعری کی صنف ہائیکو کا تعلق کس ملک سے ہے؟
A. چین
B. جاپان
C. ایران
D. ترکی
Correct answer is: B. جاپان
ہائیکو شاعری کی ایک صنف ہے جو جاپان سے تعلق رکھتی ہے۔ یہ مختصر اور موضوعی شاعری کی شکل ہے جس میں تین مصرعے ہوتے ہیں

The concept of Carbon Credits originated from which of the following?

The concept of Carbon Credits originated from which of the following?
A. Gary Summit, Rio de Janeiro
B. Kyoto Protocol
C. Montreal Protocol
D. Conference of Parties (COP) 19
Correct answer is: B. Kyoto Protocol
The concept of Carbon Credits, which allows countries to trade carbon emission rights, originated from the Kyoto Protocol signed in 1997 to combat global warming.

میر تقی میر کس شہر میں پیدا ہوئے؟

میر تقی میر کس شہر میں پیدا ہوئے؟
A. لکھنؤ
B. دہلی
C. اکبر آباد
D. آگرہ
Correct answer is: D. آگرہ
میر تقی میر اردو کے عظیم شاعر تھے اور وہ آگرہ (اکبر آباد) میں پیدا ہوئے تھے۔ ان کا اصل نام میر محمد تقی تھا اور انہوں نے اردو غزل کو نئی بلندیاں عطا کیں۔

Recently Panama Papers have been in the news. Please name the firm from whose database millions of files were leaked to the media?

Recently Panama Papers have been in the news. Please name the firm from whose database millions of files were leaked to the media?
A. Mossack Fonseca
B. Leblano and Williams
C. Goldman Sachs
D. None
Correct answer is: A. Mossack Fonseca
The Panama Papers scandal involved the leak of millions of files from the database of the Panama-based law firm Mossack Fonseca, revealing information about offshore accounts of global leaders.

After the death of Zia ul Haq on 7th August 1988, who was made the President of Pakistan?

After the death of Zia ul Haq on 7th August 1988, who was made the President of Pakistan?
A. Muhammad Khan Junejo
B. Ghulam Ishaq Khan
C. Farooq Ahmad Leghari
D. None
Correct answer is: B. Ghulam Ishaq Khan
Ghulam Ishaq Khan became the President of Pakistan after the death of General Zia-ul-Haq in 1988. He was the Chairman of the Senate and took over as Acting President.
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top