Punjab EXCISE AND TAXATION INSPECTOR

5 Years Past Papers & Syllabus Excise & Taxation – Free download as PDF File (.pdf), Text File (.txt) or read online for free.

Syllabus

Dr. Christiaan Barnard performed the first ever heart transplant on humans. He belongs to which country?

A. USA
B. Switzerland
C. South Africa
D. New Zealand
Correct answer is: C. South Africa
NA

In relay race, the baton must weight at least ______ grams.

A. 50
B. 40
C. 45
D. None
Correct answer is: A. 50
NA

Which one of the following is not Allama Iqbal’s book?

A. Payam-e-Mashriq
B. Dast-e-Saba
C. Zabur-e-Ajam
D. Zarb-e-Kalim
Correct answer is: D. Zarb-e-Kalim
NA

Which of the following Governor General of Pakistan died in London?

A. Ghulam Muhammad
B. Kh. Nazimmuddin
C. Iskander Mirza
D. None
Correct answer is: C. Iskander Mirza
NA

The First United Nations Conference on Environment and Development was held in 1992 at ______?

A. Johannesburg
B. Nairobi
C. New York
D. Rio de Janeiro
Correct answer is: D. Rio de Janeiro
NA

Otto von Bismarck was _______?

A. Great historian of Great Britain
B. Chancellor of the German Empire
C. Czar of Russia
D. None
Correct answer is: B. Chancellor of the German Empire
NA

The crops which is sown with the commencement of monsoon are ______?

A. Rabi Crops
B. Kharif Crops
C. Cash Crops
D. None
Correct answer is: B. Kharif Crops
Kharif crops are typically sown at the beginning of the monsoon season (June to July).
It harvested at the end of the monsoon season (September to October) in South Asia.

کھسیانی بلی کھمبا نوچے اس ضرب المثل سے کیا مراد ہے؟

A. غصہ کسی کا نکالنا کسی ہے
B. پریشان آدمی کچھ بھی کر سکتا ہے
C. شرمندہ آدمی دوسروں پر غصہ نکالتا ہے
D. شرمندگی میں کچھ سمجھ نہیں آتا
Correct answer is: C. شرمندہ آدمی دوسروں پر غصہ نکالتا ہے
NA

To ‘clip the wings’ means to _____?

A. Put pressure
B. Remove limits
C. Remove pressure
D. None
Correct answer is: A. Put pressure
NA

Microsoft Window is the great invention of ______?

A. Charles Ranlett Flint
B. Paul Allen
C. Bill Gates
D. Both B and C
Correct answer is: D. Both B and C
NA
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top