Punjab EXCISE AND TAXATION INSPECTOR

5 Years Past Papers & Syllabus Excise & Taxation – Free download as PDF File (.pdf), Text File (.txt) or read online for free.

Syllabus

LAN stands for______________?

A. Limited Area Network
B. Logical Area Network
C. Local Area Network
D. Large Area Network
Correct answer is: C. Local Area Network
NA

Cataract is the disease of ______?

A. Eye
B. Ear
C. Nervous system
D. Brain
Correct answer is: A. Eye
NA

Common name for Sodium chloride NaCl is?

A. Baking soda
B. Sugar
C. Salt
D. None
Correct answer is: C. Salt
NA

Experience to sunlight results in formation of ______?

A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin C
C. Vitamin E
D. Vitamin D
Correct answer is: D. Vitamin D
NA

Who postulated the law of universal gravitation?

A. Newton
B. Dalton
C. Einstein
D. None
Correct answer is: A. Newton
NA

The prestigious Magsaysay Awards are named after Ramon Magsaysay. He was also known for the programme to defuse communist insurgency. Who was Ramon Magsaysay?

A. President of the Philippines
B. Prime Minister of Spain
C. President of Vietnam
D. President of Cambodia
Correct answer is: A. President of the Philippines
NA

What do you see if you hover the mouse over a chart object?

A. Key Tip
B. Screen Tip
C. Chart Tip
D. Chart Key
Correct answer is: B. Screen Tip
NA

Eugenics is the study of ______?

A. Water diseases
B. Study of flowers
C. Altering human beings by changing their genetic components
D. Water sports
Correct answer is: C. Altering human beings by changing their genetic components
NA

Choose the correct meanings of the idiom: “Kith and kin”.

A. Blood relations
B. Juniors
C. Seniors
D. Colleagues
Correct answer is: A. Blood relations
NA

On the flag of which country is there an image of Maple Leaf?

A. New Zealand
B. Brazil
C. Thailand
D. Canada
Correct answer is: D. Canada
NA
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top