Punjab EXCISE AND TAXATION INSPECTOR

5 Years Past Papers & Syllabus Excise & Taxation – Free download as PDF File (.pdf), Text File (.txt) or read online for free.

Syllabus

ملی اور قومی شاعری کے بانی کون سے شاعر ہیں؟

A. الطاف حسین حالی
B. مرزا غالب
C. ابراہیم ذوق
D. اختر جعفری
Correct answer is: A. الطاف حسین حالی
الطاف حسین حالی کو ملی اور قومی شاعری کا بانی کہا جاتا ہے کیونکہ انہوں نے قومی اور ملی شاعری کے ذریعے بیداری پیدا کی۔

The boundary commission at Independence was headed by _____?

A. Lord Wavell
B. Lord Mountbatten
C. Lord Radcliffe
D. Lord Cripps
Correct answer is: C. Lord Radcliffe
Sir Cyril Radcliffe headed the boundary commission that drew the borders between India and Pakistan during the partition of British India in 1947.

Who is the Current Federal Tax Ombudsman (FTO) of Pakistan?

A. Justice (R) Allah Nawaz
B. Dr Asif Mahmood Jah
C. Justice (R) Saleem Akhtar
D. None of these
Correct answer is: B. Dr Asif Mahmood Jah
NA

Pakistan hosted the second Islamic Summit of OIC in _____?

A. 1963
B. 1969
C. 1971
D. 1974
Correct answer is: D. 1974
The second Islamic Summit of the OIC was held in Lahore, Pakistan, in 1974, uniting Muslim leaders to discuss political and social issues of the Islamic world.

Zambia is the new name of__________?

A. Northern Rhodesia
B. Hispania
C. Congo
D. None
Correct answer is: A. Northern Rhodesia
NA

چراغ پا ہونا محاورہ ہے اس کا مفہوم کیا ہے

A. مئے/غصے کی کفیت
B. روشنی بکھیرنا
C. خوشیاں بانٹنا
D. کھڑا رہنا
Correct answer is: A. مئے/غصے کی کفیت
NA

Where does the United Nations Commission on Human Rights meet and for how long?

A. In Geneva for six weeks each year
B. In London for six weeks each year
C. In Paris for six weeks each year
D. None
Correct answer is: A. In Geneva for six weeks each year
NA

PRODA (Public Representative Office Disqualification Act) was passed in ________?

A. January 1949
B. January 1948
C. January 1950
D. January 1952
Correct answer is: A. January 1949
NA

When no tariffs are imposed on all imports and exports it is called___________?

A. Preferental Trade
B. Free Trade
C. Balance of trade
D. Non-Tariff Barriers
Correct answer is: B. Free Trade
NA

Shandur Pass connects which of the following?

A. Bannu with Afghanistan
B. Upper swat with lower swat
C. Chitral with Gilgit
D. None of these
Correct answer is: C. Chitral with Gilgit
NA
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top