Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

Which of the following Key is not found in normal computers / laptops?

A. Turn key
B. Alt key
C. del key
D. shift key
Correct answer is: A. Turn key

What is the name of the operating system which was originally designed by scientists and engineers for use by scientists and engineers?

A. MS DOS
B. UNIX
C. OS/2
D. None of the above
Correct answer is: B. UNIX

Which of following is not character spacing ?

A. Expanded
B. Raised
C. Condensed
D. Both (A
Correct answer is: B. Raised

WWW stands for                        ?

A. World
B. Wide World
C. Web World
D. World Wide
Correct answer is: D. World Wide

CD-ROM stands for                           ?

A. Compactable
B. Compact Data Read Only Memory
C. Compactable
D. Compact Disk Read Only Memory
Correct answer is: D. Compact Disk Read Only Memory

The first computers were programmed using                        ?

A. Assembly
B. Machine
C. Source code
D. Object code
Correct answer is: B. Machine

MICR stands for                    ?

A. Magnetic Ink Character Reader
B. Magnetic Ink Code Reader
C. Magnetic Ink Cases Reader
D. None
Correct answer is: A. Magnetic Ink Character Reader

What is embedded system?

A. The programme which arrives by being wrapped in box.
B. The programme which is the permanent part of the computer
C. The computer which is the part of a larger system or machine
D. The computer and software system that control the machine
Correct answer is: C. The computer which is the part of a larger system or machine

When did John Napier develop logarithm?

A. 1416
B. 1614
C. 1641
D. 1804
Correct answer is: B. 1614

The output quality of a printer is measured by                           ?

A. Dot per inch
B. Dot per sq. inch
C. Dots printed per unit time
D. All of above
Correct answer is: A. Dot per inch

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top