Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

In a computer spreadsheet rows are labeled                           ?

A. by letters
B. by numbers
C. by cell
D. by symbols
Correct answer is: B. by numbers

Mac is a                      ?

A. Utility Program
B. Multimedia Software
C. Operating system
D. Windows
Correct answer is: C. Operating system

Which of these will not select all the cells in a document ?

A. Using the Edit – Select All menu
B. Pressing Ctrl
C. Clicking three times with the right mouse button in the spreadsheet
D. None of These
Correct answer is: C. Clicking three times with the right mouse button in the spreadsheet

Which is termed as the fastest Computer in the World recently in June 2020?

A. sequoia
B. Fugaku
C. Tianhe-2A
D. Frontera
Correct answer is: B. Fugaku

Brain also known as the first computer virus for MS-DOS was written by two brothers belonging to which among the following countries?

A. Malaysia
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Iran
Correct answer is: C. Pakistan

In which tab Hyphenation options are available?

A. Insert
B. Page Layout
C. References
D. Mailings
Correct answer is: B. Page Layout

A collection of system programs that controls and co-ordinates the overall operations of a computer system is called                           ?

A. System software
B. Operating system
C. Utility program
D. Device driver
Correct answer is: B. Operating system

ALU is                           ?

A. Arithmetic Logic Unit
B. Array Logic Unit
C. Application Logic Unit
D. None of above
Correct answer is: A. Arithmetic Logic Unit

                      is a combination of hardware and software that facilitates the sharing of information between computing devices.

A. Network
B. Peripheral
C. Expansion board
D. Digital device
Correct answer is: A. Network

EBCDIC stands for                      ?

A. Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
B. Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code
C. Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code
D. Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code
Correct answer is: A. Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top