Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

During the second year of life, toddlers begin to take some personal responsibility for feeding, dressing, and bathing themselves in an attempt to establish what Erikson calls a sense of:

A. Superiority
B. Generativity
C. Industry
D. Autonomy
Correct answer is: D. Autonomy
NA

Five year old David watches as you pour water from a short, wide glass into a tall, narrow one. He says there is now more water than before. This response demonstrates that:

A. David understands the concept of conservation
B. David does not understand the concept of conservation
C. David’s cognitive development is "behind" for his age
D. b and c
Correct answer is: B. David does not understand the concept of conservation
NA

Which of the following is not one of the criticisms of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development?

A. Piaget may have underestimated the cognitive skills of children in some areas
B. Piaget may have underestimated the influence of cultural factors on cognitive development
C. The theory does not clearly address the issue of individual differences in development
D. Evidence for the theory is based on children’s answers to questions
Correct answer is: D. Evidence for the theory is based on children’s answers to questions
NA

If a child’s primary reason for not drawing pictures on the living room wall with crayons is to avoid the punishment that would inevitably follow this behavior, she would be said to be at which level of moral development?

A. Preconventional
B. Conventional
C. Postconventional
D. Unconventional
Correct answer is: C. Postconventional
NA

The Featured Study on the effects of early family relations on sexual maturation found:

A. No association between early family stress and the timing of puberty
B. That early family stress was strongly associated with earlier sexual maturation in females
C. The early family stress was moderately associated with earlier sexual maturation in females
D. No support for the evolutionary hypothesis posited by Belsky
Correct answer is: C. The early family stress was moderately associated with earlier sexual maturation in females
NA

Girls who mature ______ and boys who mature ______ seem to have a greater risk for psychological problems and social difficulties:

A. Early; early
B. Late; early
C. Early; late
D. Late; late
Correct answer is: B. Late; early
NA

Sixteen year old Foster wants to spend a few years experimenting with different lifestyles and careers before he settles on who and what he wants to be. Foster is in the adolescent phase called:

A. Identity achievement
B. Moratorium
C. Foreclosure
D. Identity diffusion
Correct answer is: A. Identity achievement
NA

Which of the following is now a way in which men’s and women’s career development differ?

A. For women, there is not a clear path leading to success
B. Women are more likely to experience career interruptions
C. Many women subordinate their career goals to their husbands
D. Because they typically occupy subordinate positions, women are more likely than men to have mentors
Correct answer is: D. Because they typically occupy subordinate positions, women are more likely than men to have mentors
NA

Males have been found to differ slightly from females in three well documented areas of mental abilities. Which of the following is not one of these?

A. Verbal ability
B. Intelligence
C. Mathematical ability
D. Visual spatial abilities
Correct answer is: C. Mathematical ability
NA

Freud believed that most personality disturbances are due to:

A. A poor parent to reinforce healthy behavior
B. A poor self concept resulting from excessive parental demands
C. Unconscious and unresolved sexual conflicts rooted in childhood experience
D. The exposure of children to unhealthy role models
Correct answer is: C. Unconscious and unresolved sexual conflicts rooted in childhood experience
NA
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top