Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

Sounds presented to the right ear are registered:

A. Only in the right hemisphere
B. Only in the left hemisphere
C. More quickly in the right hemisphere
D. More quickly in the left hemisphere
Correct answer is: C. More quickly in the right hemisphere
NA

In people whose corpus callosums have not been severed, verbal stimuli are identified more quickly and more accurately:

A. When sent to the right hemisphere first
B. When sent to the left hemisphere first
C. When presented to the left visual field
D. When presented auditorily rather than visually
Correct answer is: D. When presented auditorily rather than visually
NA

Hormones are to the endocrine system as _____ are to the nervous system:

A. Nerves
B. Synapses
C. Neurotransmitters
D. Action potentials
Correct answer is: B. Synapses
NA

Arranging objects in sequence according to one aspect is:

A. Seriation
B. Centration
C. Animism
D. Egocentrism
Correct answer is: A. Seriation
Arranging objects in sequence according to one aspect is called seriation.

Focusing on only one characteristic is:

A. Seriation
B. Animism
C. Centration
D. Assimilation
Correct answer is: C. Centration
Focusing on one characteristic is known as centration.

The ability to logically combine relations to understand certain conclusions is:

A. Seriation
B. Transitivity
C. Centration
D. Classification
Correct answer is: B. Transitivity
Transitivity refers to logically combining relations to draw conclusions.

Phase at which a child can master a task if given appropriate help and support is:

A. Action zone
B. Zone of proximal development
C. Zone of maturation
D. Active zone
Correct answer is: B. Zone of proximal development
Zone of proximal development is where a child can master a task with support.

A sense of concern for future generations is:

A. Generativity
B. Identity
C. Integrity
D. Industry
Correct answer is: A. Generativity
Generativity involves a sense of concern for future generations.

The complex answer to the question “who am I?” is:

A. Industry
B. Integrity
C. Identity
D. Initiative
Correct answer is: C. Identity
Identity answers the question "who am I?"

Eagerness to engage in productive work is:

A. Industry
B. Integrity
C. Identity
D. Initiative
Correct answer is: A. Industry
Industry is the eagerness to engage in productive work.
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top