Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

Elections Act, 2017 was adopted in which month?

A. August
B. September
C. October
D. All of the above
Correct answer is: C. October
Elections Act 2017 was adopted in October 2017.

Which of the following is TRUE with regard to “election agents” under Elections Act?

A. It refers to a person appointed by a candidate as his election agent
B. It may refer to the candidates themselves too
C. Neither A nor B
D. Both A & B
Correct answer is: D. Both A & B
Election agent can be candidate himself or appointed representative.

With regard to urban “election areas” which of the following is not to be divided except under exceptional circumstances?

A. Ward
B. Census Block
C. Mohallah
D. All of the above
Correct answer is: B. Census Block
Census Block is normally not divided except in exceptional circumstances.

Under the elections act, “government” means which of the following?

A. Local Govt.
B. Provincial Govt.
C. Federal Govt.
D. All of the above
Correct answer is: D. All of the above
Government includes all three levels: federal, provincial, and local.

Under the Act, “Presiding Officer” means —?

A. Presiding officer appointed under this Act for polling station
B. An Assistant Presiding Officer performing functions of Presiding Officer
C. Neither A nor B
D. Both A & B
Correct answer is: D. Both A & B
Presiding Officer includes both appointed PO and Assistant PO acting as PO.

Alteration in Election Program is mentioned in?

A. Sec 57
B. Sec 58
C. both
D. none
Correct answer is: B. Sec 58

Election to fill a vacant seat in Senate shall be held within — days?

A. 90
B. 60
C. 30
D. 45
Correct answer is: C. 30

The Election Commission is empowered under which Section to order re-counting of votes in one or more Polling Stations of a constituency?

A. 195
B. 200
C. 95
D. 16
Correct answer is: C. 95
Section 95 allows ECP to order re-counting of votes.

Scrutiny of nomination papers to Assemblies is conducted by —?

A. District Election Commissioner
B. Returning Officer
C. District Officer
D. Assistant Returning Officer
Correct answer is: B. Returning Officer
Returning Officer scrutinizes nomination papers for assemblies.

Disciplinary proceedings against election officials can be taken by the Commission under which Section?

A. 45
B. 55
C. 35
D. 25
Correct answer is: B. 55
Section 55 allows disciplinary proceedings against election officials.
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top