HEADMASTER MCQS

Positive reinforcement ________ the rate of responding; negative reinforcement ________ the rate of responding:

A. Increases; decreases
B. Increases; increases
C. Decreases; increases
D. Decreases; decreases
Correct answer is: B. Increases; increases
NA

The linguistic relativity hypothesis is the notion that:

A. One's language determines the nature of one's thought
B. One's thought determines the nature of one's language
C. Language and thought are separate and independent processes
D. Language and thought interact, with each influencing the other
Correct answer is: A. One's language determines the nature of one's thought
NA

According to the two process theory, a fear response is acquired due to ________ conditioning; it is maintained due to ________ conditioning:

A. Classical; operant
B. Operant; classical
C. Classical; classical
D. Operant; operant
Correct answer is: A. Classical; operant
NA

Which of the following does not belong with the others?

A. Aptitude tests
B. Intelligence tests
C. Personality tests
D. Achievement tests
Correct answer is: B. Intelligence tests
NA

Breland and Breland described how animals’ innate responses can distort conditioning processes, a phenomenon they called:

A. Avoidance learning
B. Bioprocessing
C. Counterconditioning
D. Instinctive drift
Correct answer is: D. Instinctive drift
NA

According to Rescorla, the strength of a conditioned response depends on:

A. The number of trials in which the CS and UCS are paired
B. The number of trials in which the CS is presented alone
C. The percentage of trials in which the CS and UCS are paired
D. The percentage of trials in which the UCS is presented alone
Correct answer is: C. The percentage of trials in which the CS and UCS are paired
NA

Skinner maintained that reinforcement determines the ________ of a response; Bandura maintains that reinforcement determines the ________ of a response:

A. Acquisition; performance
B. Acquisition; acquisition
C. Performance; performance
D. Performance; acquisition
Correct answer is: A. Acquisition; performance
NA

Jenny has brown hair and blue eyes and is 5’8” tall. What is being described is Jenny’s:

A. Genotype
B. Phenotype
C. Somatotype
D. Physiognomy
Correct answer is: B. Phenotype
NA

The link between physical punishment and subsequent aggressive behavior is probably best explained by:

A. Observational learning
B. Noncontingent reinforcement
C. Resistance to extinction
D. The matching law
Correct answer is: A. Observational learning
NA

A spontaneous, heritable change or error in DNA replication is called:

A. Genetic drift
B. Gene flow
C. An adaptation
D. A mutation
Correct answer is: D. A mutation
NA
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top