COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

Which part of the computer is directly involved in executing the instructions of the computer program?

A. The scanner
B. The main storage
C. The secondary
D. The processor
Correct answer is: D. The processor

Linus Torvalds developed which of the following systems?

A. LINUX
B. iOS
C. UNIX
D. Windows
Correct answer is: A. LINUX

The computer abbreviation KB usually means                           ?

A. Key Block
B. Kernel Boot
C. Kilo Byte
D. Kit Bit
Correct answer is: C. Kilo Byte

Computer spreadsheet cell that is highlighted with a heavy border is a                      ?

A. Active cell
B. Cell containing a
C. Locked cell
D. Cell
Correct answer is: A. Active cell

When a logic bomb is activated by a time- related event, it is known as a                           ?

A. Time- related bomb
B. Virus.
C. Time bomb.
D. Trojan horse.
Correct answer is: C. Time bomb.

Which of following is not an element of computer spreadsheet interface?

A. Pencil work
B. Active cell
C. Menu bar
D. Workbook
Correct answer is: A. Pencil work

Who is the founder of audio and video conferencing tool Zoom?

A. Steve
B. Steve
C. Michele
D. Eric Yuan
Correct answer is: D. Eric Yuan

the slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the

A. table slide
B. graph slide
C. bullet slide
D. title slide
Correct answer is: D. title slide

Format painter in PowerPoint?

A. To paint pretty picutures on your slides
B. To copy
C. To change the background color of your slides
D. To paint pretty pictures on background of slides
Correct answer is: B. To copy

Which view in PowerPoint can be used to enter speaker comments?

A. Normal
B. Slide show
C. Slide sorter
D. Notes page
Correct answer is: D. Notes page

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top