PPSC Past Papers 2026 PDF

ppsc past papers 2026 pdf  General Knowledge MCQs. Important General Knowledge MCQS for all competitive exams . All PPSC Past Paper. DOWNLOAD PDF

PPSC SOLVED PAST PAPERS
PPSC SOLVED PAST PAPERS

A hybrid computer is best defined as:

A. Digital computer
B. Analog computer
C. Combination of both digital and analog
D. None of the above
Correct answer is: C. Combination of both digital and analog
A hybrid computer combines the functionalities of both digital and analog computers.

Sharm El Sheikh is a city of:

A. Egypt
B. Israel
C. Libya
D. Iraq
Correct answer is: A. Egypt
A resort town located in Egypt.

The central part of the computer is called:

A. RAM
B. Hard Drive
C. CPU
D. None of the above
Correct answer is: C. CPU
The CPU (Central Processing Unit) is the brain of the computer.

The Great Pyramid of Giza is found in:

A. Egypt
B. Israel
C. Jordan
D. None
Correct answer is: A. Egypt
One of the Seven Wonders of the Ancient World.

Which of the following is an extension of a graphics file?

A. .jpeg
B. .gif
C. .bmp
D. All of the above
Correct answer is: D. All of the above
All listed formats (.jpeg, .gif, .bmp) are graphics file extensions.

An organization for the uplift of financial support in the world is:

A. World Bank
B. IMF
C. UN
D. ECO
Correct answer is: A. World Bank
The World Bank supports global financial development.

Which of the following states acceded to Pakistan first?

A. Swat
B. Bahawalpur
C. Kashmir
D. None of these
Correct answer is: B. Bahawalpur
The state of Bahawalpur was the first to accede to Pakistan in 1947.

The term of judges of the International Court of Justice is:

A. 5 years
B. 7 years
C. 9 years
D. 10 years
Correct answer is: C. 9 years
The judges serve a 9-year term.

Identify the analogous pair which follows the same pattern: Poverty : Prosperity

A. Love : Sorrow
B. Train : Cart
C. Rain : Flood
D. Intelligence : Stupidity
Correct answer is: D. Intelligence : Stupidity
"Poverty" and "Prosperity" are opposites, as are "Intelligence" and "Stupidity".

The first Secretary-General of the United Nations was:

A. Trygve Lie
B. Dag Hammarskjöld
C. U Thant
D. Kurt Waldheim
Correct answer is: A. Trygve Lie
Trygve Lie was the first Secretary-General from 1946 to 1952.
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top