Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

Where does most data go first with in a computer memory hierarchy ?

A. RAM
B. ROM
C. BIOS
D. CACHE
Correct answer is: A. RAM

A DVD is an example of a (n)                        ?

A. hard disk
B. optical disc
C. output device
D. solid-state storage device
Correct answer is: B. optical disc

Which of the following contains permanent data and gets updated during the processing of transactions?

A. Operating System File
B. Transaction file
C. Software File
D. Master file
Correct answer is: D. Master file

An intentionally disruptive program that spreads from program to program or from disk to disk is known as a                             ?

A. Trojan horse.
B. Virus.
C. Time bomb.
D. Time- related bomb sequence.
Correct answer is: B. Virus.

To prevent the loss of data during power failures, use a(n)                             ?

A. Encryption
B. Surge
C. Firewall
D. UPS
Correct answer is: D. UPS

Touch Screen is                        ?

A. Input device
B. Output
C. Both A & B
D. None of
Correct answer is: C. Both A & B

Computers, combine both measuring and counting, are called                                   ?

A. Analog
B. Digital
C. Hybrid
D. All of these
Correct answer is: C. Hybrid

                                 is the most important/powerful computer in a typical network?

A. Desktop
B. Network client
C. Network server
D. Network station
Correct answer is: C. Network server

Which option in PowerPoint allows to carry slides from one computer to another?

A. Save As
B. Save and Go
C. Pack and Go
D. Web and Go
Correct answer is: C. Pack and Go

Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called                             ?

A. Effects
B. Custom animations
C. Transitions
D. Preset animations
Correct answer is: C. Transitions

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top