UNIVAC is ? A. Universal Automatic B. Universal Array C. Unique Automatic D. Unvalued Automatic Correct answer is: A. Universal Automatic … UNIVAC is ?Read More »
The amount of vertical space between lines of text in a document is called ? A. double- space B. line spacing C. single space D. vertical spacing Correct answer is: B. line spacing … The amount of vertical space between lines of text in a document is called ?Read More »
What does DMA stand for? A. Distinct Memory B. Direct Memory C. Direct Module Access D. Direct Memory Correct answer is: B. Direct Memory … What does DMA stand for?Read More »
Microprocessors as switching devices are for generation computers? A. First B. Second C. Third D. Fourth Correct answer is: D. Fourth … Microprocessors as switching devices are for generation computers?Read More »
Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards? A. Daughter board B. Motherboard C. Father board D. Breadboard Correct answer is: B. Motherboard … Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?Read More »
Who is the Current CEO of Microsoft? A. Babbage B. Bill Gates C. Bill Clinton D. Satya Correct answer is: D. Satya … Who is the Current CEO of Microsoft?Read More »
The instructions that tell a computer how to carry out the processing tasks are referred to as computer ? A. programs B. processors C. input devices D. memory modules Correct answer is: A. programs … The instructions that tell a computer how to carry out the processing tasks are referred to as computer ?Read More »
To move a copy of file from one computer to another over a communication channel is called? A. File transfer B. File encryption C. File modification D. File copying Correct answer is: A. File transfer … To move a copy of file from one computer to another over a communication channel is called?Read More »
provides process and memory management services that allow two or more tasks, jobs, or programs to run simultaneously? A. Multitasking B. Multithreading C. Multiprocessin g D. Multicomputin g Correct answer is: A. Multitasking … provides process and memory management services that allow two or more tasks, jobs, or programs to run simultaneously?Read More »
All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT ? A. hackers B. Spam C. Viruses D. identity theft Correct answer is: B. Spam … All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT ?Read More »