Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

Antonym of APPROBATE

A. Condemn
B. Ingratitude
C. Master
D. Permit
Correct answer is: A. Condemn

Meaning of the underlined phrase: I will pencil you in for Tuesday the 18th

A. Appointment
B. Particular
C. Respect
D. Independent
Correct answer is: A. Appointment
“Pencil in” means tentative scheduling

Her parents are walking on the road in the morning. “In the morning” is:

A. Independent clause
B. Dependent clause
C. Phrase
D. None of these
Correct answer is: C. Phrase
Phrase = no subject + verb

The house is large ___ is quite old-fashioned.

A. And
B. Or
C. Which
D. But
Correct answer is: D. But
This house is large, but it is quite old-fashioned."

:

The conjunction "but" is used to contrast the two ideas — the house being large and old-fashioned at the same time.

Type of adverb showing how often something happens

A. Adverb of frequency
B. Adverb of place
C. Adverb of degree
D. Conjunctive adverbs
Correct answer is: A. Adverb of frequency

The performance of our players was ___ than I had expected

A. bad as I had expected
B. worse than I had expected
C. worse than expectation
D. worst than was expected
Correct answer is: B. worse than I had expected

Change voice: She will have sung a song.

A. A song will have been sung by her.
B. A song have been sung by her.
C. A song will had sung by her.
D. A song has sung by her.
Correct answer is: A. A song will have been sung by her.
Correct future perfect passive

His health is broken ___ due to hard work

A. Up
B. Down
C. Into
D. Out
Correct answer is: B. Down
Correct phrasal form: “broken down”

Choose correct punctuation

A. History, it has been said is the essence…
B. History, it has been said, is the essence of innumerable biographies.
C. History it has been said, is the essence…
D. History, it has been said is the essence of innumerable, biographies
Correct answer is: B. History, it has been said, is the essence of innumerable biographies.
Correct use of non-restrictive clause

Punctuation used at the end of a declarative sentence

A. Full stop
B. Exclamation point
C. Question mark
D. None of these
Correct answer is: A. Full stop
A declarative sentence ends with a period
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top