Which of the following is NOT a valid PowerPoint view? A. Normal View B. Outline View C. Page Layout View D. Reading View Correct answer is: C. Page Layout View
To add a sound or a video clip to a slide, you would go to the: A. Home tab B. Insert tab C. Design tab D. Animations tab Correct answer is: B. Insert tab
By default, slides in a PowerPoint presentation are oriented in which layout? A. Portrait B. Landscape C. Thumbnail D. Wide Correct answer is: B. Landscape
The individual effects applied to text or objects on a slide are called: A. Transitions B. Animations C. Schemes D. Presets Correct answer is: B. Animations
The area at the bottom of a slide where you can place repeating information like a date is called the: A. Header B. Footer C. Margin D. Endnote Correct answer is: B. Footer
In PowerPoint, a .wav file is a type of: A. Video file B. Image file C. Sound file D. Presentation file Correct answer is: C. Sound file
A file in MS Excel is known as a: A. Document B. Slide C. Workbook D. Worksheet Correct answer is: C. Workbook
What is the default file extension for an Excel 2016 workbook? A. .docx B. .pptx C. .xlsx D. .xls Correct answer is: C. .xlsx
In Excel, a combination of a column letter and a row number (e.g., A1 or B4) is called a: A. Cell Address / Cell Reference B. Cell Pointer C. Range D. Formula Correct answer is: A. Cell Address / Cell Reference
Which function is used to add a range of cells? A. AVERAGE B. SUM C. ADD D. TOTAL Correct answer is: B. SUM