Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

4.036 divided by 0.04 gives:

A. 100.9
B. 1.009
C. 10.09
D. None of these
Correct answer is: A. 100.9
Dividing 4.036 by 0.04 results in 100.9.

Roshan bought 5 pants at Rs 25 each, 10 shirts at Rs 50 each, and 15 ties at Rs 35 each. Find the average price of all the articles:

A. 38.33
B. 45
C. 60
D. 45.33
Correct answer is: A. 38.33
Total cost = 125 + 500 + 525 = 1150; Total items = 30; Average = 1150 ÷ 30 = 38.33.

A stenographer has been asked to fill out 500 forms. She fills 25 forms in half an hour. Another stenographer joins her, who fills 45 forms per hour. How long will the entire assignment take?

A. 5 hours
B. 5.5 hours
C. 4.5 hours
D. 6 hours
Correct answer is: B. 5.5 hours
First stenographer: 50 forms/hour; Second: 45 forms/hour; Total = 95 forms/hour; Time = 500 ÷ 95 ≈ 5.5 hours.

A burn child ______ the fire.

A. Flame
B. Dreads
C. Destroy
D. Afraid
Correct answer is: B. Dreads
“Dreads” means to fear something; the child fears the fire.

You have no business to ______ pain on a weak and poor person.

A. Put
B. Direct
C. Force
D. Inflict
Correct answer is: D. Inflict
Inflict means to cause suffering or pain to someone.

Leap years occur after how many years?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
Correct answer is: B. 4
Leap years appear every 4 years to adjust Earth’s revolution time.

The Siege of Damascus occurred on:

A. 15 March 0634
B. 21 August 0634
C. 10 December 0634
D. None of these
Correct answer is: B. 21 August 0634
Historical records show the siege ended in August 634 during early Islamic conquests.

Who was named the Player of the Tournament in the ICC T20 World Cup 2021?

A. Kane Williamson
B. David Warner
C. Mitchell Marsh
D. Virat Kohli
Correct answer is: B. David Warner
Warner’s consistent batting led Australia to the title.

The Jalali Calendar was founded by:

A. Omar Khayyam
B. Ibn Al-Haitham
C. Jalal ud Din
D. None of these
Correct answer is: A. Omar Khayyam
Omar Khayyam was one of the scholars who developed the Jalali calendar.

London is situated on the bank of which river?

A. Thames
B. Rhine
C. Danube
D. Seine
Correct answer is: A. Thames
London is located on the River Thames, a key historic waterway.
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top