Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

The National Education Policy of 1970 was headed by?

A. Fazal-ur-Rehman
B. S.M. Sharif
C. Noor Khan
D. Abdul Hafeez Pirzada
Correct answer is: C. Noor Khan
NA

Private educational institutions were nationalized under?

A. The Education Conference of 1947
B. The National Education Commission of 1959
C. The National Education Policy of 1970
D. The National Education Policy of 1972
Correct answer is: D. The National Education Policy of 1972
NA

Under the National Education Policy of 1972, free education was recommended up to class?

A. 5
B. 12
C. 10
D. 18
Correct answer is: C. 10
NA

The Open University was established under the policy?

A. 1972
B. 1985
C. 1964
D. 1932
Correct answer is: A. 1972
NA

The focus of the National Education Policy of 1978 was on?

A. Islamic values
B. The ideology of Pakistan
C. Both A and B
D. None
Correct answer is: C. Both A and B
NA

The Charter Act was presented in?

A. 1800
B. 1813
C. 1800
D. 1820
Correct answer is: B. 1813
NA

According to the Charter Act of 1813, education was the responsibility of?

A. The Governor
B. The East India Company
C. Madrasahs
D. Local Government
Correct answer is: B. The East India Company
NA

The amount set apart by the East India Company for educational purposes was Rs.?

A. 100,000
B. 15,000
C. 1,400
D. 12,000
Correct answer is: A. 100,000
NA

The objective of education according to the Charter Act was?

A. Preaching Christianity
B. Technical education
C. Preaching Hinduism
D. None of the above
Correct answer is: A. Preaching Christianity
NA

Education according to John Dewey is?

A. Preparation for life
B. Getting knowledge
C. Learning to do by doing
D. Schooling
Correct answer is: C. Learning to do by doing
NA

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top