Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

According to Alfred Adler, the prime motivating force in a person’s life is:

A. Physical gratification
B. Existential anxiety
C. Striving for superiority
D. The need for power
Correct answer is: C. Striving for superiority
NA

Which of the following learning mechanisms does B.F. Skinner see as being the major means by which behavior is learned?

A. Classical conditioning
B. Operant conditioning
C. Observational learning
D. Insight learning
Correct answer is: B. Operant conditioning
NA

Always having been a good student, Irving is confident that he will do well in his psychology course. According to Bandura’s social learning theory, Irving would be said to have:

A. Strong feelings of self efficacy
B. A sense of superiority
C. Strong feelings of self esteem
D. Strong defense mechanisms
Correct answer is: A. Strong feelings of self efficacy
NA

Which of the following approaches to personality is least deterministic?

A. The humanistic approach
B. The psychoanalytic approach
C. Skinner’s approach
D. The behavioral approach
Correct answer is: A. The humanistic approach
NA

Which of the following did Carl Rogers believe fosters a congruent self concept?

A. Conditional love
B. Immediate need gratification
C. Unconditional love
D. Appropriate role models
Correct answer is: D. Appropriate role models
NA

The strongest support for the theory that personality is heavily influenced by genetics is provided by strong personality similarity between:

A. Identical twins reared together
B. Fraternal twins reared together
C. Identical twins reared apart
D. Nontwins reared together
Correct answer is: B. Fraternal twins reared together
NA

Main purpose of guidance is:

A. To make student dependent on guidance
B. To develop the power of self guidance
C. To guide maladjusted pupils only
D. To guide the counselor
Correct answer is: B. To develop the power of self guidance
NA

Guidance helps the:

A. Pupil adjustment and development
B. Selection of vocation
C. Reducing dropout
D. Reducing misbehavior
Correct answer is: A. Pupil adjustment and development
NA

Guidance should be emphasized because it:

A. Gives jobs to pupils
B. Places pupil in college
C. Gives employment to teacher
D. Helps pupils to help himself
Correct answer is: D. Helps pupils to help himself
NA

In guidance, the role of teacher is as:

A. A judge
B. A moralist
C. A helper
D. A mirror
Correct answer is: C. A helper
NA
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top