Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

Which of the following is a true statement about mental retardation?

A. Most retarded people are unable to live normal lives due to their mental deficiencies
B. With special tutoring, a mentally retarded person can attain average intelligence
C. The majority of mentally retarded people are mildly retarded
D. Diagnoses of mental retardation are based exclusively on IQ scores
Correct answer is: C. The majority of mentally retarded people are mildly retarded
NA

Most schools consider children who ______ to be gifted:

A. Have IQ scores above 115
B. Score in the upper 2% 3% of the IQ distribution
C. Have parents in professional careers
D. Demonstrate high levels of leadership and creativity
Correct answer is: B. Score in the upper 2% 3% of the IQ distribution
NA

In which of the following cases would you expect to find the greatest similarity in IQ?

A. Between fraternal twins
B. Between non twin siblings
C. Between identical twins
D. Between parent and child
Correct answer is: B. Between non twin siblings
NA

Evidence indicating that upbringing affects one’s mental ability is provided by which of the following findings?

A. That identical twins are more similar in IQ than fraternal twins
B. That there is more than a chance similarity between adopted children and their biological parents
C. That siblings reared together are more similar in IQ than siblings reared apart
D. That identical twins reared apart are more similar in IQ than siblings reared together
Correct answer is: C. That siblings reared together are more similar in IQ than siblings reared apart
NA

When you try to narrow down a list of alternatives to arrive at a single correct answer, you engaged in:

A. Convergent thinking
B. Creativity
C. Divergent thinking
D. Insight
Correct answer is: A. Convergent thinking
NA

The stage of prenatal development during which the developing organism is most vulnerable to injury is the:

A. Zygotic stage
B. Fetal stage
C. Germinal stage
D. Embryonic stage
Correct answer is: D. Embryonic stage
NA

The cephalocaudal trend in the motor development of children can be described simply as a:

A. Head to foot direction
B. Foot to head direction
C. Center outward direction
D. Body appended direction
Correct answer is: A. Head to foot direction
NA

Developmental norms:

A. Can be used to make extremely precise predictions about the age at which a child will reach various developmental milestones
B. Indicate the maximum age at which a child can reach a particular developmental milestone and still be considered normal
C. Indicate the average age at which individuals reach various developmental milestones
D. Involve both
Correct answer is: C. Indicate the average age at which individuals reach various developmental milestones
NA

When the development of the same subjects is studied over a period of time, the study is called a:

A. Cross sectional study
B. Longitudinal study
C. Life history study
D. Sequential study
Correct answer is: C. Life history study
NA

The quality of infant caregiver attachment depends:

A. On the quality of bonding in the first few hours of life
B. Exclusively on the infant’s temperament
C. On the interaction between the infant’s temperament and the caregiver’s responsiveness
D. On how stranger anxiety is handled
Correct answer is: C. On the interaction between the infant’s temperament and the caregiver’s responsiveness
NA
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top