Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

Psychology’s answer to the question of whether we are born or made tends to be:

A. We are born
B. We are made
C. We are both born and made
D. Neither
Correct answer is: C. We are both born and made
NA

The reason the SQ3R method is effective is that:

A. It breaks a reading assignment down into manageable segments and requires understanding before you move on
B. With this method, you only have to skim the reading assignment to pick out the main points
C. It allows you to memorize and recite great quantities of material even if you don’t fully understand it
D. It requires you to read and reread your text over and over
Correct answer is: A. It breaks a reading assignment down into manageable segments and requires understanding before you move on
NA

Critical thinking skills:

A. Are abstract abilities that cannot be identified
B. Usually develop spontaneously through normal content
C. Usually develop spontaneously without any instruction
D. Need to be deliberately taught because they often do not develop by themselves with standard content instruction
Correct answer is: D. Need to be deliberately taught because they often do not develop by themselves with standard content instruction
NA

A neural impulse is initiated when a neuron’s charge momentarily becomes less negative, or even positive. This event is called:

A. An action potential
B. A resting potential
C. Impulse facilitation
D. Inhibitory
Correct answer is: A. An action potential
NA

Neurons convey information about the strength of stimuli by varying:

A. The size of their action potentials
B. The speed of their action potentials
C. The rate at which they fire action potentials
D. All of the above
Correct answer is: C. The rate at which they fire action potentials
NA

Alterations in activity at dopamine synapses have been implicated in the development of:

A. Anxiety
B. Schizophrenia
C. Alzheimer’s disease
D. Nicotine addiction
Correct answer is: B. Schizophrenia
NA

Jim just barely avoided a head-on collision on a narrow road. With heart pounding, hands shaking, and body perspiring, Jim recognizes that these are signs of the body’s fight or flight response, which is controlled by the:

A. Empathetic division of the peripheral nervous system
B. Parasympathetic division of the autonomic nervous system
C. Somatic division of the peripheral nervous system
D. Sympathetic division of the autonomic nervous system
Correct answer is: D. Sympathetic division of the autonomic nervous system
NA

The hindbrain consists of:

A. Endocrine system and the limbic system
B. Reticular formation
C. Thalamus, the hypothalamus, and the cerebrum
D. Cerebellum, the medulla, and the pons
Correct answer is: D. Cerebellum, the medulla, and the pons
NA

The thalamus can be characterized as:

A. A regulatory mechanism
B. The consciousness switch of the brain
C. A relay system
D. A bridge between the two cerebral hemispheres
Correct answer is: C. A relay system
NA

The scientist who won a Nobel prize for his work with split-brain patients is:

A. Walter Cannon
B. Paul Broca
C. Roger Sperry
D. James Olds
Correct answer is: B. Paul Broca
NA
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top