Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

Bandura’s social learning theory emphasizes that most of what we learn is acquired through:

A. Observing
B. Experimenting
C. Imitating
D. All
Correct answer is: D. All
Bandura’s theory highlights learning through observation and imitation.

Learning in which students construct an understanding on their own is:

A. Social learning
B. Discovery learning
C. Insight learning
D. Emotional learning
Correct answer is: B. Discovery learning
Discovery learning involves students constructing knowledge themselves.

Wilhelm Wundt is primarily known for:

A. The establishment of the first formal laboratory for psychology research
B. The distinction between mind and body
C. The discovery of how signals are conducted along nerves
D. The development of the first formal program for psychotherapy training
Correct answer is: A. The establishment of the first formal laboratory for psychology research
Wundt established the first psychology research lab.

G. Stanley Hall is noteworthy because he:

A. Established the first American psychology research lab
B. Launched America’s first psychological journal
C. Was a driving force behind the establishment of the American Psychological Association
D. All
Correct answer is: D. All
Hall established the first lab, journal, and founded the APA.

Which of the following is a statement with which Skinner’s followers would agree:

A. Most behavior is controlled by unconscious forces
B. The goal of behavior is self-actualization
C. Nature is more influential than nurture
D. Free will is an illusion
Correct answer is: D. Free will is an illusion
NA

Which of the following approaches has the most optimistic view of human nature?

A. Humanism
B. Behaviorism
C. Psychoanalysis
D. Structuralism
Correct answer is: A. Humanism
NA

The tendency to view one’s own group as superior to others and as the standard for judging the worth of foreign ways is known as:

A. Behaviorism
B. Ethnocentrism
C. Humanism
D. Functionalism
Correct answer is: B. Ethnocentrism
NA

The study of the endocrine system and genetic mechanisms would most likely be undertaken by a:

A. Clinical psychologist
B. Physiological psychologist
C. Social psychologist
D. Educational psychologist
Correct answer is: B. Physiological psychologist
NA

The fact that psychologists do not all agree about the nature and development of personality demonstrates:

A. That there are many ways of looking at the same phenomenon
B. The fundamental inability may simply be incomprehensible
C. The failure of psychologists to communicate with one another
D. The possibility that personality may simply be incomprehensible
Correct answer is: A. That there are many ways of looking at the same phenomenon
NA

A multifactorial causation approach to behavior suggests that:

A. Most behaviors can be explained best by single cause explanations
B. Most behavior is governed by a complex network of interrelated factors
C. Data must be subjected to rigorous statistical analysis in order for them to make sense
D. Explanations of behavior tend to build up from the simple to the complex in a hierarchical manner
Correct answer is: B. Most behavior is governed by a complex network of interrelated factors
NA
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top