Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

Margaret Thatcher was the first female PM of which country?

A. Canada
B. USA
C. Australia
D. UK
Correct answer is: D. UK
She served from 1979–1990.

CENTO stands for:

A. Central Economic Treaty Organization
B. Central European Treaty Org.
C. Central Treaty Organization
D. Central Intelligence Treaty Org.
Correct answer is: C. Central Treaty Organization
A Cold War military alliance.

Olympic flag with five rings was first hoisted in which year?

A. 1906
B. 1908
C. 1912
D. 1914
Correct answer is: D. 1914
First used at the 1914 Olympic Congress.

Which woman won the Nobel Prize in Science?

A. Aung San Suu Kyi
B. Jody Williams
C. Marie Curie
D. Nadia Murad
Correct answer is: C. Marie Curie
Won Nobel Prizes in Physics & Chemistry.

Longest running race in Olympics?

A. Marathon
B. 4×400 relay
C. 10,000 meters
D. 50 km
Correct answer is: A. Marathon
Standard Olympic long-distance race.

Which Pakistani scientist won Nobel Prize?

A. Abdul Qadeer Khan
B. Abdus Salam
C. Sharmeen Obaid
D. Malala Yousafzai
Correct answer is: B. Abdus Salam
Won Nobel Prize in Physics (1979).

Founder of Daily “Dawn”?

A. Quaid-e-Azam
B. Allama Iqbal
C. Liaqat Ali Khan
D. Abul Kalam Azad
Correct answer is: A. Quaid-e-Azam
Jinnah founded DAWN in 1941.

Nawab Bahadur Yar Jang belonged to which state?

A. Hyderabad
B. Punjab
C. Kashmir
D. Sindh
Correct answer is: A. Hyderabad
Leader of Hyderabad State Muslims.

Why Muslims observed Direct Action Day (16 Aug 1940)?

A. Demand separate Muslim state
B. Disregard British rule
C. Hindu-Muslim unity
D. No celebration
Correct answer is: A. Demand separate Muslim state
To press for Pakistan demand.

Urdu-Hindi Controversy started in:

A. 1837
B. 1851
C. 1867
D. 1877
Correct answer is: C. 1867
Conflict began in Banaras.
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top