Pedagogy MCQS

Q. What is development of social sense and co­operation among the individuals through education?

A. Individual aim
B. Social aim
C. National aim
D. Constitutional aim.
Correct answer is: B. Social aim

Q. Which among the following is not an acceptable criticism of social aims of educa­tion?

A. They are anti-individual
B. They are un-psychological as they do not take into account the capacities and interests of the individual
C. They hinder the growth and development of art and literature
D. Man, in them, becomes only a means to an end.
Correct answer is: A. They are anti-individual

Q. Which is not an aspect of mind according to the Realists’ theory of knowing?

A. Awareness
B. Consciousness
C. Behaviour
D. Processing of awareness.
Correct answer is: C. Behaviour

Q. Who believe that “Objects have a reality independent of mental phenomena”?

A. Idealists
B. Realists
C. Naturalists
D. Existentialists.
Correct answer is: B. Realists

Q. Marxist educational philosophy is closer to

A. Idealism.
B. Realism.
C. Naturalism.
D. Pragmatism.
Correct answer is: B. Realism.

Q. Which among the following statements is not a characteristic of Marxism?

A. It presupposes a reality independent of man’s mind
B. Its educational philosophy is essentially materialistic
C. Its major objective is the development of child’s personality
D. It asserts that physical environment can definitely change the nature of the child.
Correct answer is: C. Its major objective is the development of child’s personality

Q. Which school of philosophy of education regrets dualism between cultural, and voca­tional curriculum?

A. Marxism
B. Idealism
C. Existentialism
D. Naturalism.
Correct answer is: A. Marxism

Q. According to which educational philosophy, socially useful labour must form the central pivot of the entire school?

A. Idealism
B. Marxism
C. Existentialism
D. Naturalism.
Correct answer is: B. Marxism

Q. Which of the following has been asserted about schools by Marxist educational philosophy?

A. They should stand above politics
B. They should disinterestedly serve society as a whole
C. They should function as deliberate instruments of state policy
D. They should not be mere weapons in the hands of the ruling class.
Correct answer is: C. They should function as deliberate instruments of state policy

Q. Which of the following characteristics is common to Pragmatism, Naturalism and Existentialism?

A. Emphasis on spiritual aims of education
B. Emphasis on the individual
C. Emphasis on physical environment
D. Emphasis on value education.
Correct answer is: B. Emphasis on the individual
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top