Pedagogy MCQS

Q. the most effective method of character- formation is

A. Teaching virtues through religious books.
B. Organizing specialists’ lectures on importance of values in life.
C. Teaching by high character teachers.
D. Rewarding virtuous behaviours and presenting high character models in the schools.
Correct answer is: D. Rewarding virtuous behaviours and presenting high character models in the schools.

Q. Harmonious development of the child aim of education means

A. Development of all the qualities of the mind to the maximum possible extent.
B. Development of a sound mind in a sound body.
C. Development of physical, mental, moral and spiritual potentialities of the child in a balanced manner.
D. Development of the adjustment capacities of the child.
Correct answer is: C. Development of physical, mental, moral and spiritual potentialities of the child in a balanced manner.

Q. The social aims of education imply that

A. The state is an idealized metaphysical entity.
B. The state is above the individual citizen.
C. The state is superior to the individual transcending all his desires and aspira­tions.
D. The state has to give not to take anything from the individual.
Correct answer is: D. The state has to give not to take anything from the individual.

Q. Rigid system of state-education is justified on the basis that the state

A. Is supreme to dictate what shall be taught and how shall be taught.
B. Has absolute control over the lives, and destinies of its individual members.
C. Has a right and a bounden duty to mould the citizen to a pattern which makes for its own preservation and enhancement.
D. Has better resources to manage educa­tion.
Correct answer is: C. Has a right and a bounden duty to mould the citizen to a pattern which makes for its own preservation and enhancement.

Q. Social aims of education imply the training of

A. The individuals for the purpose of serving the needs of the society.
B. Individuals according to their needs.
C. The individuals according to their capacities.
D. The individuals according to the facilities.
Correct answer is: A. The individuals for the purpose of serving the needs of the society.

Q. What does the individual aim of education imply?

A. Education must secure for everyone the conditions under which the individuality is most completely developed
B. It must contribute to the peace and happiness of the whole society
C. It should have more and more institutions every year
D. It should be by and large the concern of the private sector.
Correct answer is: A. Education must secure for everyone the conditions under which the individuality is most completely developed

Q. Who was twentieth century Existentialist?

A. Soren Kierkegaard
B. D.J. O’Connor
C. Jean Paul Sartre
D. Hegel.
Correct answer is: C. Jean Paul Sartre

Q. According to which philosophy of education, childhood is something desirable for its own sake and children should be children?

A. Idealism
B. Pragmatism
C. Naturalism
D. Realism.
Correct answer is: C. Naturalism

Q. Which of the following is more generally acceptable by modern educationists?

A. There should be one single aim of education unchangeable over time and space
B. There is one grand objective of education; and that is the development of the inner nature of the child
C. Contribution to the welfare of the society should be the only aim of education
D. Education is bound to have several aims since its concerns are several such as the individual, the society, the family, the nation and so on.
Correct answer is: D. Education is bound to have several aims since its concerns are several such as the individual, the society, the family, the nation and so on.

Q. Who emphasized that education should be a social process?

A. Vivekananda
B. Rousseau
C. Dewey
D. Pestalozzi
Correct answer is: C. Dewey
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top