COMPUTER MCQS FOR ONE PAPER

Which of the following is graphics solution for word processors?

A. Clip art
B. Word art
C. Drop cape
D. All of above
Correct answer is: A. Clip art

Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?

A. Both are samE. They are only two different ways of capitalize text.
B. It is faster to convert from Change Case than from
C. Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted
D. All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted
Correct answer is: C. Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted

What is the smallest width of a column in MS Word?

A. 0″
B. 0.5″
C. 1″
D. 1.5″
Correct answer is: B. 0.5″

A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplished by using bookmarks?

A. To mark the ending of a paragraph of document
B. To add anchors in web page
C. To add hyperlinks in webpage
D. To quickly
Correct answer is: D. To quickly

FTP stands for ________?

A. Fix Transfer Protocol
B. File Transfer Procedure
C. File Transfer Protocol
D. First Transfer Protocol
Correct answer is: C. File Transfer Protocol

CRT stands for ______?

A. Crystal Ray Tube
B. Cathode Ray Tube
C. Cabin Ray Tube
D. Carbon Ray Tube
Correct answer is: B. Cathode Ray Tube

COMPUTER stands for ________?

A. Competent Operated Machine Particularly Used for Technical Education and Research
B. Commonly Operated Machine Particularly Used for Technical Education and
C. Commonly Operated Machine Particularly Used for Trade Education and Research
D. Commonly Operated Machine Particularly Used for Technical Electron and Research
Correct answer is: B. Commonly Operated Machine Particularly Used for Technical Education and

The hardware parts of computer are _______?

A. Firmware components
B. Physical components
C. Logical components
D. All of these
Correct answer is: B. Physical components

Which of the following shortcut key is used to close the program?

A. Crt+F3
B. F4
C. Shif+F4
D. Alt+F4
Correct answer is: D. Alt+F4

The speed of communications between any two devices on the Ethernet LAN is                       ?

A. 10 Mbps
B. 100 Mbps
C. 10000 Mbps
D. Both A and B
Correct answer is: D. Both A and B

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top