COMPUTER MCQS FOR ONE PAPER

Which key is used to create chart from selected data in excel?

A. F11
B. F1
C. F10
D. Both A & B
Correct answer is: A. F11

Pressing F8 key for three time selects                           ?

A. A sentence
B. A paragraph
C. A word
D. Entire
Correct answer is: A. A sentence

The ribbon is used in                    ?

A. Laser Printer
B. Plotter
C. Ink-jet printer
D. Dot Matrix printer
Correct answer is: D. Dot Matrix printer

Handheld computer is also called                      ?

A. Palmtop
B. Laptop
C. Notebook
D. None of
Correct answer is: A. Palmtop

A device through which we enter data in a computer known as                         ?

A. Storage
B. Internal
C. Prcessing
D. Input Device
Correct answer is: D. Input Device

Disk and tape drives are commonly used?

A. Hard copy
B. Soft copy
C. Secondary
D. none of the above
Correct answer is: C. Secondary

                     is the shortcut key to select the entire row in Excel.

A. Alt + Space
B. Shift +
C. Ctrl + Space
D. None
Correct answer is: B. Shift +

Which of the following is the largest storage?

A. Megabyte
B. Petabyte
C. Kilobyte
D. Terabyte
Correct answer is: B. Petabyte

When was the first electro-mechanic Computer developed?

A. 1880
B. 1944
C. 1960
D. 1980
Correct answer is: B. 1944

What is an interpreter?

A. An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run.
B. An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed.
C. An
D. None of these
Correct answer is: A. An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run.

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top