COMPUTER MCQS FOR ONE PAPER

Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for                           ?

A. Grammar options
B. Spelling suggestions
C. Synonyms and Antonyms words
D. All of above
Correct answer is: C. Synonyms and Antonyms words

Which of the following option in File pull down menu is used to close a MS Word document?

A. Exit
B. Close
C. Quit
D. New
Correct answer is: B. Close

In MS Word, What is the maximum scale percentage available in scale drop down box?

A. 400
B. 100
C. 150
D. 200
Correct answer is: D. 200

Forms that are used to organize business data into rows and coloumns are called                             ?

A. transaction sheets
B. registers
C. business forms
D. spread sheets
Correct answer is: D. spread sheets

DVI stands for                   ?

A. Digital Video Internet
B. Digital Video
C. Disc Video Interface
D. Disc Video Internet
Correct answer is: B. Digital Video

Which statement is valid about computer program?

A. High level languages must be converted into machine language to execute
B. High level language programs are more efficient and faster to execute
C. It is more difficult to identify errors in high level language program than in low level programs
D. All of above
Correct answer is: A. High level languages must be converted into machine language to execute

IP stands for                   ?

A. Intranet
B. Internet
C. Intranet
D. Internet
Correct answer is: B. Internet

Who invented Slide Rules?

A. John Napier
B. William
C. Gottfried
D. Blaise Pascal
Correct answer is: B. William

In Excel which key is used to select entire row?

A. Ctrl+Space
B. Shift+Space
C. Alt+Space
D. None of
Correct answer is: B. Shift+Space

TCP/IP invented by                             ?

A. Robert E.
B. Vint Cerf
C. Alan turing
D. A & B
Correct answer is: D. A & B

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top