COMPUTER MCQS FOR ONE PAPER

The                             data mining technique derives rules from real-world case examples?

A. Rule discover
B. Signal processing
C. Neural nets
D. Case-based reasoning
Correct answer is: C. Neural nets

The process of transferring files from a computer on the Internet to your computer is called                             ?

A. Downloading
B. uploading
C. FTP
D. JPEG
Correct answer is: A. Downloading

A modem is connected to                             ?

A. a telephone line
B. a keyboard
C. a printer
D. a monitor
Correct answer is: A. a telephone line

VAB stands for                        ?

A. voice auto broadcasting
B. Visual & audio
C. Voice answer back
D. None of these
Correct answer is: C. Voice answer back

Multi user systems provided cost savings for small business because they use a single processing unit to link several                    ?

A. Personal Computer
B. Workstations
C. Dumb Terminals
D. Mainframes
Correct answer is: C. Dumb Terminals

In MS Word short cut key for Split a window or remove the split view?

A. Alt+Ctrl+S
B. Ctrl+Alt+V
C. Ctrl+Alt+O
D. Ctrl+Alt+N
Correct answer is: A. Alt+Ctrl+S

You can edit an embedded organization chart object by                     ?

A. Right
B. Double clicking the organization chart object
C. Clicking edit object
D. A and C both
Correct answer is: D. A and C both

Which function you will use to add names and addresses of different recipient for each copy of the letter?

A. Envelopes
B. Labels
C. Mail Merge
D. Drop Cap
Correct answer is: C. Mail Merge

First page of Website is termed as                      ?

A. Homepage
B. Index
C. JAVA script
D. Bookmark
Correct answer is: A. Homepage

What is the shortcut key to delete data by permanently?

A. Ctrl+delete but ton
B. Shift + Delete Button
C. Alt+delete butt on
D. None of these
Correct answer is: B. Shift + Delete Button

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top