COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

After choosing a predefine template                  option has to be chosen to change a background color in Ms PowerPoint?

A. Design template
B. Color scheme
C. Animation scheme
D. Color effects
Correct answer is: B. Color scheme

Which function calculates the largest value in a set of numbers?

A. Average
B. Count
C. Minimum
D. Maximum
Correct answer is: D. Maximum

In Ms Excel, which of the following special function keys allow the content in cell?

A. Shift
B. Esc
C. Tab
D. Space
Correct answer is: D. Space

The Hypertexts are documents linked to one another through the concept of                      ?

A. Pointers
B. Variables
C. Stacks
D. Arrays
Correct answer is: A. Pointers

Before moving a subdocument to another location within a master document, you must switch to                        ?

A. Normal View
B. Outline View
C. Web Layout View
D. Print Layout View
Correct answer is: B. Outline View

By default, your document prints with                      ?

A. 1 inch top and bottom margins
B. a portrait orientation
C. 1.25 inches left and right margins
D. all of the above
Correct answer is: D. all of the above

Which feature is used for monitoring all document changes?

A. Edit
B. Monitor
C. Track
D. Track all
Correct answer is: C. Track

A wireless technology built in electronic gadgets used for exchanging data over short distances is?

A. Bluetooth
B. Wifi
C. Modem
D. USB
Correct answer is: A. Bluetooth

in Ms Word, What happens if you mark on Hidden check box of Font dialog box after you select some text?

A. The text is deleted from document and you need to bring from Recycle Bin if required again.
B. The text is hidden and you need to bring it by removing the check box if needed again
C. The text is deleted and cannot be returned back
D. The text is hidden and cannot be returned back
Correct answer is: B. The text is hidden and you need to bring it by removing the check box if needed again

Which of the following helps to reduce spelling error in the document?

A. Auto Format
B. Auto Correct
C. Smart Tags
D. Auto Text
Correct answer is: B. Auto Correct

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top